memory help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2005, 05:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 104
Default memory help

i had problem with my memory on my new computer..i changed the VDIMM from 2.6 to 2.8 in the bios and everything has been ok but not perfect...it sometimes randomly restarts..not often but still a pain in the butt...i was wondering if i boost it up to 3.0 will work even better?
__________________

brylax23 is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 06:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

God damn man, dont boost it up like that.... Brylax23, are you OC or just boosting voltage? Because boosting voltage does nothing. This can harm your computer too.

Voltage is like fuel. The faster you go, the more energy you will need to consume. So the faster a processor go's, the more voltage it needs so it can work at the new rate. Voltage has nothing to do with speed itself. It just supply's hardware with energy.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 06:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

what mobo are you using
what ram are you using

my guess is dfi lanparty with cheap ram
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 07:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 104
Default

Yah dfi lanparty ultra 4 with this good ram
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...145-450&depa=1

when i boosted the voltage before it fixed my problem..its just randomly restart once ever blue moon
__________________
Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Power Supply
AMD Athlon 64 3200+
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
Hitachi 160GB 7200RPM SATA Hard Drive
Corsair XMS Extreme Memory Speed Series
\"Model# TWINX1024-3200C2PT\"
EVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6600GT 128MB
brylax23 is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 09:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

The only reason you would change voltage would be because you installed different RAM, which you had OC. Thus the old settings are saved on your CMOS. Other then that, their should be no voltage change. Just reset your CMOS.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.