Memory FSB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2005, 03:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 34
Default Memory FSB

Right now my Memory is at 3:4

How can I change that to 1:1
__________________

osubuckeyes is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 06:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

In BIOS.
__________________

__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 07-02-2005, 08:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

First off, you need to give some specs. If you dont know what hardware you have, follow the link in my sig.

Are you overclocked? If you overclocked the FSB on your CPU, then you need some good overclocking RAM to keep up to the FSB.

If it is running at that ratio, but without overclocking, you might have picked the wrong speed of RAM. This is where it is important to list your hardware.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 01:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 34
Default

There we go, added my specs to my sig

However, my memory was cheap (100$) for 1 gig of supposed PC4200 533 Mhz and according to CPU-Z I have PC4300 or 266Mhz

Also I was messing around today and I lowered My Multiplier in BIOS from 18 to 14 and OCed my Freq to 210 my RAM Freq is now 280 but the FSB did not change, it is still 3:4

I need more cooling before I do any serious OCing

Edit - I noticed it was DDR533 which is rated 266Mhz Also I changed my BIOS and am Running 1:1 now

Which would be better though
266 Mhz @4-4-4-12 3:4
or
200 Mhz @ 3-3-3-9 1:1
osubuckeyes is offline  
Old 07-03-2005, 02:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I would go with 266MHz at 3:4. Sure the timings are a bit more loose, but the extra frequency should help out.

The best way to tell is by benchmarking. To have a look at gaming performance, go to www.futuremark.com and get 3DMark03 or 05 and do before and afters.

If you do go ahead and benchmark, post back with your results, so that everyone can see the difference, whether it is postive or negative.

Nice system, by the way.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.