Memory and CPU Voltages - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2006, 02:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default Memory and CPU Voltages

Hey all I was just wondering if people who have the same hardware as me could let me know there recommendations for voltages when OCing.

CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego Model #: ADA3700BNBOX
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103539

Advertised specs:
Operating Frequency 2.2GHz
Voltage 1.35/1.4V

Ram: G.Skill Extreme Series Model# F1-3200PHU2-2GBZX
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231032

Advertised specs:
Timing: 2-3-2-5
Voltage: 2.6V-2.75V

My ultimate goal is to get 3Ghz out of my CPU and as high as possible with the ram.
Pretend that heat is not a factor, I will deal with that as it arises, hopefully my new CPU cooling (probably the thermaltake big typhoon) will make that not an issue when combined with my 4 case fans.
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 04:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Apparently either no one knows or no one cares
__________________

__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 04:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

The RAM shouldn't need more than 2.7v, but you could go up to 2.8 if you need it. Not any higher though. The 3700+ should be fine at 1.6v or lower.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 04:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

You think 2.8 max for ram and 1.6 max for CPU could get me up around 3 ghz once my big typhoon cooler gets here?
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 04:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You need to bump up vdimm if you're overclocking though if BH-5s are any example...I'd look at 2.9vdimm and possibly 3v if you're having some problems with memory stability

You seem to be asking for exact numbers, but no one can tell you "when you get to 220 * 11 bump up vcore to 1.45v + 110%" if that's what you're wondering...every single chip reacts differently and the only way to know is to test it out yourself

Recommended voltages if going for high HTT/RAM:

LDT: 1.4v
Chipset: 1.7v
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 04:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

I know all chips are different I was just wondering what kind of max vdimms and such I should bee looking for. I don't want to fry any of my parts but I do want to push things hard to try for 3 ghz.

Thanx for the info gaara. Let me know if you think of anything else I should keep in mind to avoid frying my hardware
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 04:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

I doubt any 3700+ will hit 3ghz on air. The G.Skill 2x1gb ZX and HX RAM does NOT like voltage. There is no stability difference for me between 2.6v and 2.9v. I would try to stay at 2.8 or under. Right now I am at 2.6 with 2-3-2-0-1T timings. Also upping chipset and ldt voltage makes no stability difference for me at all. Best to use the lowest voltages you can.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 06:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

I can boot up my 3700 at 3GHz, but thats it, +- a few MHz. Its sorta stable at that. I have 1.65V through my 3700 to keep it at 2.95GHz really stable.
PS: i have air cooling
Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 06:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 482
Default

Are you at 11 multiplier Vybuni? And what divider do you have set or do u just have really loose timings?
__________________
Flying-Squirrel is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 07:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

10x multi, 295HTT
I think i have a 166 or 150 divider, probably 150. my RAM speed is 210MHz, if you want to do the math. Also, i have it at 3-2-3-0 1T timings liike 003
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.