Memory changing mhz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2007, 08:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Default Memory changing mhz

For some reason when I add another 1gb (2 more sticks, 512 each) to my 2gb(2 sticks 1gb each) of ram it switches from 400 mhz to 320 mhz in my bios load up and cpuz changes from saying FSBRAM 1:1 to 5:4. Why is this? Both sets of memory run at ddr 400 pc 3200 I don't understand why its changing.
__________________

Captain Murphy is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 08:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: Memory changing mhz

i think its because of the two smaller sticks, your sticks should remain the same size and try to get them from the same company, basically identical sticks throughout
__________________

terryshaw09 is offline  
Old 11-15-2007, 09:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Default Re: Memory changing mhz

its weird because I can put in one of the 512 and it still says 400mhz but its no longer dual channel but when i put in the last 512 it switches to 320mhz
Captain Murphy is offline  
Old 11-16-2007, 06:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Memory changing mhz

What kind of CPU do you have?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 11-16-2007, 12:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Default Re: Memory changing mhz

Intel pentium 4 3.00ghz
Captain Murphy is offline  
Old 11-16-2007, 06:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default Re: Memory changing mhz

It's probably due to the fact that you're filling all your RAM slots. I've read somewhere that for some technical reason when they're all used they can't run as fast as they normally would. However you should be able to force 400Mhz in the BIOS (it might be unstable tho).
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 11-16-2007, 07:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: Memory changing mhz

Meithan WHATS UP !!!! Your back mate!! Add me to AIM.
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 11-16-2007, 11:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default Re: Memory changing mhz

Hey, man! I know I've been away for quite a while, but a lot of things happened. Mainly, I graduated, then moved here to Mexico City and I'm now studying towards my Masters degree. I don't have IAM, only MSN Messenger; you can reach me at meithan @ you know the rest (if not, I'll PM).

Glad to be back! These forums rock.
__________________

__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless Edition , Need Memory zerodayATK New Systems | Building and Buying 3 11-10-2007 02:51 PM
Bad Memory Captain Murphy Overclocking and Modding 2 11-06-2007 09:39 PM
/3GB switch, serious problems Forze Microsoft Windows and Software 8 10-26-2007 01:54 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.