Memory bus still tracking HT bus - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2005, 06:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Not necessarily. If it says 333Mhz in CPUz, then I'd believe that.
Ehh sorry I'm gonna trust a BIOS over 3rd party software as it wouldn't be the first time CPU-Z shows weird reportings like the ratio being shown at like CPU/12 instead of 1:1 even though it's clearly 1:1

Your pictures aren't showing up by the way dude
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 07:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

It is definately some sort of divider problem. By the looks at it it is set to around 4:5 or something.

Now, BIOS are really inconsistent with how they show these options. Some with show 1:1, 5:6, 4:5, 3:4, 1:2 etc. Others will show: 200mhz, 166Mhz, 133Mhz etc. OTHERS will show, 400, 333, 266 etc. What you would want is either 1:1, 200, or 400, depending on how it is shown in the BIOS. See if you can find the manual or look it up online to see how to change these settings.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 07:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

hell that looks to be less than if it were set to 166.....moving the memory shouldn't change the HTT anyway, the memory follows the HTT, it's only when you change the HTT should the memory move.

Like idiotec you need to find a setting that either says 1:1, 200Mhz, or 400MHz.

If you see choices like 266, 333, 400, then 400 is obviously what you want...or some BIOS's might show it like 133, 166, 200 in which 200 is what you'd want
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 10:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 53
Default

The settings are 133, 166, 200. It is set to 200.

In CPUz it says 160mhz, in nTune it says 333mhz.
I have no idea what it's really running at.

I also stopped using nTune for GPU overclocking, I now use RivaTuner.
So what better utilities are there for memory bus/CPU overclocking?
kcrknp is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 10:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
In CPUz it says 160mhz, in nTune it says 333mhz.
I have no idea what it's really running at.
160~ and 333 are the same thing....I put 160~ because technically it's supposed to be showing 166, but for whatever reason it's a few MHz off...

You need to stop using ntune PERIOD as that utility freakin sucks...uninstall that crap...go into your BIOS and change the RAM to 200


Quote:
So what better utilities are there for memory bus/CPU overclocking?
Quit relying on utilities and learn your BIOS, that's the best way to overclock.

If you HAVE to use something then use clockgen and like I said uninstall that ntune garbage
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 07:48 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah if you DO NEED to use something, use clockgen.

Also if you did want to change the divider in windows, you could use Athlon 64 Tweaker. Your processor isnt an Athlon 64 but it should work with new semprons
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 08:07 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

too right, A64 tweaker does work with semprons takes a bit to get used to, but its awesome
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 09:31 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 53
Default

I got A64 Tweaker, got rid of nTune...it was crap compared to others.
I set refresh rate (tref) to 200mhz as well as MEMclock freq. to 200mhz. Now it shows up as 201mhz in CPUz with a FSB : DRAM ratio at CPU/8 ... is this good or is there more I can tweak for better performance?

Also for refresh rate there is 200mhz 3.9us, 7.8us, and 15.6us. I don't know what the 'us' numbers are, but its at 3.9us. What do these numbers mean?



By the way, I would've used BIOS for memory settings but I already have it at 200mhz in the BIOS, but in all windows programs it would still show up as 166 or 333. So apparently the BIOS isnt always the best way to overclock.
__________________

kcrknp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.