Memory Bandwidth Comparison - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2006, 03:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

http://www.sisoftware.net/index.html...64&langx=en&a=

Quote:
hey gaara, using sandra 2007 not 2005 they went up to
4192, 4190. HUGE increase, i know.
eh every little bit helps, plus you are using relatively slow memory by current standards and it is still faster than what it technically runs at (3200mb/sec) so yeah. I think DDR2 is stock 1.8vdimm but someone can correct me on that

And it seems I can't edit my little table anymore so someone else will have to
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 05:08 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

2GB DDR1-420 2.5-3-2-0 1T
I think the voltage is 2.8V, but I'm not sure.

http://i106.photobucket.com/albums/m...Mbandwidth.jpg
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 05:46 PM   #13 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

welp, i'm downloading now, gonna try it out at ddr520, see how that goes.. i'll try ddr 560 as well



thats at ddr500 .. stupid divider isnt working right... anyway.. i got it to 1t command right, i was a bit shocked.. imma play with the timings a bit more
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 07:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Own3d.

But still, you may have 8000kb/s, but I still have 14.5s SuperPI 1M.




Hey and whats up with these timings? I set it to 4-4-4-12, but its 4-4-4-9, is that good?

The General is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 09:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
But still, you may have 8000kb/s, but I still have 14.5s SuperPI 1M.
Ah but you see your processor was built from the ground up to be faster than mine. The same can be said with your memory, but I still win, so +1 to me

I don't know about your latency misreading issue though, CPU-Z is always innacurate with some things, such as usually reporting vcore lower than the BIOS does. If it works I wouldn't particularily worry about it although it would be nice knowing what your latencies actually are

1) gaara - 8069mb/sec - 1GB DDR1-624 2.5-4-3-8 1T 2.7vdimm
2) The General - 6782mb/sec - 2GB DDR2-756 4-4-4-12 ?T ?vdimm
3) PZEROFGH - 6774mb/sec - 2GB DDR1-507 3-3-2-5 1T 2.7vdimm
4) NosBoost300 - 6458mb/sec - 2GB DDR1-500 3-4-4-8 1T ?vdimm
5) Vybuni - 6267mb/sec - 2GB DDR1-420 2.5-3-2-0 1T 2.8vdimm
6) joshd - 4192mb/sec - 1GB DDR2-400 3-3-3-8 ?T 1.8vdimm

I'm a tad confused about Vybuni's tras being 0, although I'm guessing that's a typo. I will update it when I know for sure. Someone can update the original post with this please

I need an AM2 in here now as that was getting over 10000mb/sec in sandra apparently
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 09:48 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Gaara: My tras is actually 0.


Vybuni is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 10:45 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

wtf? How is that possible?
The General is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 11:10 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

I don't know how its possible, all I knows is that it works. I bought my RAM because it can have these timings and is supposed to be good for overclocking with them. I was hoping for DDR480-500, but all I could get was DDR420.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 11:19 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Have you tried loosening your timings at all? 2.5-3-2-0 is a good start for DDR420 but you have quite a bit of headroom
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 11:28 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

I've tried loosening timings and tweaking and all. The best combination I've been able to get is what I'm using now. I don't really care anyways, it works fine for me.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.