Memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2005, 06:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Default Memory

I'm trying to figure what brand of memory I should get for my new pc. Iv'e been reccomended: Corsair Twinx 3200xl 1024mb (2x 512mb)
I'm not really into overclocking as I think anything over 3.0 Ghz is fast enough for today's standards. I don't mind spending into the hundreds AUD, for some high quality ram. The motherboard im after will hold either ddr, or ddr2. Any reccomendations would be greatly appreciated.
Chris
__________________

zildjianchris is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 07:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

have to say im no intel buff, but is there a motherboard that can do ddr AND ddr2? i wouldn't have thought so, but then, when it comes to intel, im lost.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 07:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Default

Nah I know what motherboard I'm getting and i'm just letting you know that it has two ddr1 slots and two ddr2 slots. I'm asking about the ram. I don't know much about intel mo'bo's either. I'm looking into a gigabyte. But mo'bo's are the topic, lol. Thanks anyways.
zildjianchris is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 07:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

it might just be me, but that made no sense at all...

is there, or is there not an intel motherboard with both ddr and ddr2 support? im not talking about whether the chipset can do it, there are some that can do both, but i dont know if any can do ddr and ddr2 at the same time.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 07:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Default

Allright, il try and make it really clear, sorry for being confusing.

I know you can't use both ddr1 and ddr2 at the same time.
Some mo'bo's have ddr slots as well as ddr2.
Im either going to get ddr1 or ddr2.
I'm asking suggestions on what ram I should buy (Brands).
I don't want any info on motherboards.

Thank you
Chris
zildjianchris is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 08:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

no need for you're being sorry because of my stupidity

well, as im no intel buff, i havent looked much into ddr2 (seems amd are skipping it altogether and going ddr3 instead )

i dont think latencies matter as much for intel systems as they do for AMD systems, so those modules should be ok, if you were going AMD64 i would only recommend 2-2-2-5 modules, but intel... you shouldn't notice much diff between 2-3-3-6 modules or 2-2-2-5, so save yourself some cash and grab something a bit looser, like maybe kingston hyperX they're quite reasonably priced, and they're not bad either.

but like i said, im not an intel buff so i might be wrong
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 08:06 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Default

Im gonna be buying a Intel Pentium 4 630(3.0Ghz, 2mb L2 Cache), with a Gigabyte GA-8I915p Duo Pro motherboard. If that helps with choice of ram.
zildjianchris is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 08:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

well, the people i know who have intels, say that asus and intel are the best for intel... but then, you didnt ask that.

i would again recommend the kingston hyperX, good ram and its fairly cheap now.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 08:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Default

Thanks for the help mate. Sorry for being confusing before, lol. It's just me.
zildjianchris is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 12:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I know you didnt ask about motherboards, but I do have to say this anyway, as I say it quite often. intel has formally stated that they prefer ASUS boards over their own. With that said, it is an easy and obvious choicce for what kind of board you should get. They just told you whichc board is the best for Intel chips. Just giving you the herads up.

Since you are not looking to overclock, the Kingston HyperX ram will work great, just like Raekwon said. I would prolly say go with DDR1 and not DDR2. I'm not sure the ups and down of DDR2, but since many manufacturers are skipping and and either sticking with DDR1 or going straiight to DDR3 it sends a red flag up in my head. DDR2 may be good, but there has to be a reason AMD and graphics card makers are NOT going with it. I hate to be a conformist so blatently, but I'm hoping on the bandwagon of not using DDR2. Just my opinion.

Get some Kingston, very good stuff at stock speeds. OCZ also makes some pretty good stuff, the Platnium Rev 2's are damn good. If you are willing to spoend the dough, get some good high quality stuff.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.