memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2004, 10:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 568
Default memory

if i have 512 memory ..how do i check how much my pc is currently using???

if i got one more stick of 512 would it be hard to install?
__________________

guess123 is offline  
Old 03-09-2004, 10:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

if using winxp press ctrl+alt+delete, and goto the performance tab... for you it'd be hard, for me now =) lol it's simple as slicing pie, then again if you can't cut straigt.. you might have problems
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 02:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

press windows key+ pause/ break key
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 04:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 185
Default

Adding memory depends on what kind of memory you have now and how much your mobo will support.
__________________
\"The surest way to corrupt a youth is to instruct him to hold in higher esteem those who think alike than those who think differently.\" Friedrich Nietzsche
cajun33 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.