Mem Divider = Higher Temps? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2006, 05:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Default Mem Divider = Higher Temps?

Hello all. I had my Sempron 2800+(64) overclocked to about 1.9 GHz (normally 1.6). I was noticing a little bit of instability, and I also couldn't overclock any higher at all or I would get a kernel panick at boot.

I decided I should put a memory divider (hehe) on the ram. I think I did 7:8 or something in that range. And I could overclock much higher! I also noticed much stabler results.

However, I took a look at the cpu temperatures i was getting and they increased quite a bit!

Normally I was getting about 32 C idle , 39-40 C full load.

Now, I'm getting 42 C idle and 50 C full load.
I went back into the bios, and brought the overclock down to where it was before but left the memory divider where it was.

The temperature was the same! Should a memory divider really increase temperature?
__________________

Eleaf is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 11:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Default

I'm still having this problem! Really need your help!
__________________

Eleaf is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 12:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

No, a memory divider wouldn't have anything to do with the temps at all. Only the CPU's overclock and voltage going through the CPU will effect the temp.

You add voltage to a CPU to make it stabler, not adjust the memory divider. You only mess with the memory divider, when you know the memory can't follow up as high as the CPU will go.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 12:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Default

Yes I know how it works. It just seems odd that whenever I add a memory divider, the temperatures increase by about 10 C!
That seems like a lot.

This increases when i do nothing to the fsp or voltage. Very odd.
Eleaf is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 02:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Could just be a whacked out sensor or something. Theres no way a memory divider should effect temps in any way at all.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 03:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default Re: Mem Divider = Higher Temps?

Quote:
Originally posted by Eleaf
Hello all. I had my Sempron 2800+(64) overclocked to about 1.9 GHz (normally 1.6). I was noticing a little bit of instability, and I also couldn't overclock any higher at all or I would get a kernel panick at boot.

I decided I should put a memory divider (hehe) on the ram. I think I did 7:8 or something in that range. And I could overclock much higher! I also noticed much stabler results.

However, I took a look at the cpu temperatures i was getting and they increased quite a bit!

Normally I was getting about 32 C idle , 39-40 C full load.

Now, I'm getting 42 C idle and 50 C full load.
I went back into the bios, and brought the overclock down to where it was before but left the memory divider where it was.

The temperature was the same! Should a memory divider really increase temperature?
You are lucky m8 ..

i get 50 IDLE and 55 LOAD

and mines a stock Amd Sempron 2800 32BIT @ 2ghz and you have been ripped if yours is 1.6 ..because mines 2ghz Stock lol .;.
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 03:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default Re: Re: Mem Divider = Higher Temps?

Quote:
Originally posted by Amd2800
You are lucky m8 ..

i get 50 IDLE and 55 LOAD

and mines a stock Amd Sempron 2800 32BIT @ 2ghz and you have been ripped if yours is 1.6 ..because mines 2ghz Stock lol .;.

Your's is a socket A cpu while his is a 754 so how do you figure he was ripped?
Shumway is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 03:40 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

well my auntie got same socket CPU as me aswelll and she gets 1.6 ghz .while ive got 2ghz
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 06:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Default

Yes. The 64 bit 2800 has 1.6 ghz. That does not mean that it is slower, it's just newer technology. Many people would know that you can't always directly compare Ghz. Especially when comparing different companies or processing technologies. =)
Eleaf is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 06:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

He was baffled about my sempron a little while back too,He was all like "how can yours be runing @ 2Ghz? mine run's @ 2Ghz,Your's is supposed to be 1.6 " I guess he's never heard of OC'ing and the like's
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.