MBM doesn't show cpu temps - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2004, 05:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default MBM doesn't show cpu temps

how do i get Motherboard monitor to show my cpu temp? cuz its only giving me case temp...didn't even know i had a case temp sensor.....
is this right?

which window do i use?

jaksback is offline  
Old 06-17-2004, 06:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 256

some software calls the case temp the cpu temp and vice versa. your cpu also might not have a sensor. you can see all of the sensor info in the "high/low" window

<font size=1 color=red>
<b>Main System</b>
-Mach Speed X-Caliber PT800DBP Mobo (POS!!)
-Pentium 4 3.0C at stock w/ SP-94 & YS Tech Fan
-Thermaltake 420 Watt Power Supply
-Kingston 512 MB Dual Channel PC3200
-512 MB Kingmax Hardcore PC4000
-GeForceFX 5200 128MB AGP Card | Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
-WD Caviar SE 160GB HD 7200 RPM/8 MB/ATA-100
-Nec DVD Burner, 32x16x40 CD-RW, 8x4x12x DVD±RW</font>
<font size=1 color=black>
<b>Dell XPS T700r</b>
-PIII 700Mhz | 20GB Maxtor | 384 MB SDRAM | NEC DVD-ROM | 32MB NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model64
knuckle50 is offline  
Old 06-17-2004, 07:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722

CPU's will have a sensor, when you attach the 3-pin power connector to the motherboard, the middle one is the sensor. That is at least true for AMD's.
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 06-17-2004, 10:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007

I figured out about the cpu temp, it was a Mozart2-1 (??!!!!) but does the following pic also mean I have another sensor (sensor 3?) and where and what temp does that monitor? (here i have it set to Mozart 2-2)
jaksback is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 08:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007

I think i got it right now, fan speeds match up to what the bios reads (third fan plug on mobo took a crap) and cpu temp is pretty darned close. Couldn't get sensor 3 to read anything other than the same temps as case or cpu or 0c. *shrugs*
jaksback is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.