Maxed Out?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2006, 12:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 321
Default Maxed Out??

Okay, starting new topic since no one answered the other post.
I oc'd all night and day and came up with this for my machine:
260*10=2600
ht=3
fsb=780
Mem running at ddr266(cpu-z sais 173.9) 2-2-2-5

All other combos seem to not work. Video cards are now at
550/1700.
Is the memory mhz cpu-z is giving me the actual memory speed (173.9)? Or is it actually faster?

Thanks....
__________________

__________________
EVGA 680i
C2 Q6600 @3.6
2- 1GB Crucial Ballistix DDR2 1000(1100 @5-5-5-12 2.2v)
2 EVGA 280GTX in sli
2 WD Raptor 74GB(RAID0)
1 WD Raptor 150GB
X-FI Fatal1ty Edition (Beyerdynamic DT770/80 with PA2v2 amp)
PC P&C 1 Kilowatt PSU
Dell 3007 WFP 30" LCD
LG 18x DVD/CD RW
Silverstone TJ09 (5-120mm Sythe S-Flex fans)-Best case on the planet...
Watercooled. Iwaki MD20RLT>PA120.3(6 fan push/pull)>Apogee GT>2 MCW60's>T-line
waytoosmall is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 12:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Umm most likely but you could try the program in my SIG
__________________

__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 01:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

cpu-z tells you the mhz, you have to multiply that by 2, cuz its DDR ram, double data rate or something like that, so multiply the mhz by 2, and thats your ddr
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 02:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Just do the math.

HTT is 260
RAM divider is at 266 = ~67% (266/400)
.67x260= ~174

So yeah, that memory speed seems about right.

You could try a divider of 333, that would put the RAM at about 216. Even value RAM has a good chance of running that even if it takes a little extra vdimm.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 03:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I've attached a really good and small program for figuring out what your memory would be depending on what multiplier and HTT you are using.

It has an option for DFI boards since they have more options as far as memory dividers go. Also AMD64s are weird in that, if you use a half multi like 8.5 instead of a whole number, the memory will be at a different speed than you'd think.

Anywho, I use it quite a bit when figuring out the best memory speed for this board.
Attached Files
File Type: zip a64memfreq11.zip (32.3 KB, 7 views)
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 03:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Cool little program, just keep in mind, that different BIOS' will show those dividers differently.

I am assuming that since you said your RAM was set to '266' that your mem options are something like:

400/333/266/200

In this program, those same values will be shown as:

200/166/133/100

Either way it is the same thing and the answer will be the same, just a different way of showing it.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 04:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

just get some really fast ram, keep it at 1:1... i love my ram
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 08:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I'd do what idiotec said and run the ram @ 216MHz. Put a bit more extra voltage through it and I'm %95 sure you wont have any problems.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 11:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 321
Default

Thanks so much guys. Right now I think the voltage is at 1.7 or 2.7. I'm not at my comp now so I can't look but you guys know which one it would be. I will try upping the mem divider and give it more juice when I get home tomarrow. The memory is supposed to be some of the best so hopefully it is just in need of some more power.
__________________
EVGA 680i
C2 Q6600 @3.6
2- 1GB Crucial Ballistix DDR2 1000(1100 @5-5-5-12 2.2v)
2 EVGA 280GTX in sli
2 WD Raptor 74GB(RAID0)
1 WD Raptor 150GB
X-FI Fatal1ty Edition (Beyerdynamic DT770/80 with PA2v2 amp)
PC P&C 1 Kilowatt PSU
Dell 3007 WFP 30" LCD
LG 18x DVD/CD RW
Silverstone TJ09 (5-120mm Sythe S-Flex fans)-Best case on the planet...
Watercooled. Iwaki MD20RLT>PA120.3(6 fan push/pull)>Apogee GT>2 MCW60's>T-line
waytoosmall is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 02:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 321
Default

Awesome!! I increased the voltages to both cpu and mem, put the divider up to 333mhz, and was able to raise the ht to 4 so now

260*10
HT=4
DDR333(217.4) 2-3-2-5
vcore=1.6375v
vdimm=2.5v

Ran 3Dmark06 again and got quit an improvement...

6399
sm2.0=3395
HDR/sm3.0=3645
cpu score=1005

I was hoping to get my cpu score over 1000 so I'm quite happy. My max voltage to the cpu is 1.65 on the motherboard. How do people water cool and OC the **** out of thier stuff if there is only so much voltage you can give? Do the make hardware modifications, or are some mobos limitless???
__________________

__________________
EVGA 680i
C2 Q6600 @3.6
2- 1GB Crucial Ballistix DDR2 1000(1100 @5-5-5-12 2.2v)
2 EVGA 280GTX in sli
2 WD Raptor 74GB(RAID0)
1 WD Raptor 150GB
X-FI Fatal1ty Edition (Beyerdynamic DT770/80 with PA2v2 amp)
PC P&C 1 Kilowatt PSU
Dell 3007 WFP 30" LCD
LG 18x DVD/CD RW
Silverstone TJ09 (5-120mm Sythe S-Flex fans)-Best case on the planet...
Watercooled. Iwaki MD20RLT>PA120.3(6 fan push/pull)>Apogee GT>2 MCW60's>T-line
waytoosmall is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.