Max FX5200 Ultra - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2005, 03:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default Max FX5200 Ultra

I'm really new to overclocking, but I think I have a bit down. Properties, Setting, Advanced Properties, Fx5200 Ultra, Clock Frequencies, then upgrade it. Here's my question, what is the maximum I can upgrade it to? I'm being as safe as possible and have only taken it up to 260MHz (+10). What is the most it can go to without screwing up my system? Also, Instead of my system heating up, It has actually dropped 4 C. Is that bad?

Also, what about the 6200OC? Whats the max I can Over-Overclock it?
I heard that "for a 6200AGP card, you have a possibility of unlocking pipes to make it a 6600." Is that true, and can you do that with a 6200OC?
__________________

JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 04:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default

In addition, do I want it to be on "Standard 2D", "low power 3D", or "Performance 3D".
__________________

JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 04:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default

You want to make it Performance 3d. Nobody here can tell you how high you can go becasue each card is different. Just bump it up at increments of 5 until you get artifacts. 5200s are known as bad OCers though so idk if youll get it up any higher.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 04:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default

1. What are artifacts exactly?
2. I'm upgrading(?) to a 6200OC, so I'll try to overoverclock that. Is it possible to unlock 4 extra pipelines? If so, how?
JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 04:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default

Artifacts are like little blips of color or white on your screen while your playing. If you DO get artifacts youll know what they are cause youll know they arent supposed to be there.

I believe you can only unlock the extra 4 pipes and Vertex shader on the 6800 vanilla. Dont quote me on it but im pretty positive. Since your getting a 6200OC im guiessing its a BFG? Any possible way of getting an eVGA instead?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.