Making a new build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2006, 02:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Talking Making a new build

Okay, since my sli crapped out on me.. i've decided to build a new rig all together... yes i know its a horrible time to build, but i guess i don't really care for conroe too much right now, what good could it really do for me... it really all depends on circumstances, but i guess i'll keep it as an option, buy my motherboard last.

I will present you with a few scenarios of what i should do, or what i want to do as well

As you know my 7900gt's are up for sale (sorry i put that up with a link on the buy/sell/trade part). And with that, i'm planning on getting a 7900gtx (later to go sli) and a new mobo.

And with that here are the scenarios

I scrap my comp now, throw it to my parents as the "family comp" And if i do so should i stick to socket 939 so i can keep the ram, save me some sort of money. Or should i just jump over to am2 since the option is there... i'm willing to spend alot more money on my computer this time now that school is coming to an end, and i no longer have school expenses. If i do go am2, i see myself buying some pretty expensive ram to overclock like crazy (ddr 900!!!!!) i can also keep my hdd and buy my parents a little small 60 gig or something.

Or, i can just sell the 7900's and build a really crap computer, to wait it out, just to have internet access and get buy with my cs source. Maybe wait for conroe, or to see what am2 has up their sleeves.

The 3 possible rigs i want to set up would be here:
Socket 939 Rig
DFI Sli-DR
7900 GTX
250 gb hdd (already have this one)
opty 165 or 170
1 gb ddr 500 ram (have that one too)

Everything else i already have for that set up

Socket 940 am2 rig
MSI K9N Platinum
7900 GTX
1 GB DDR900 (2x512)
4000+ X2

for a crap computer.. i don't know, you can imagine what that is... 3200+, 6600gt, horrible mobo... you get the idea?
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 03:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Amd2 seems cool but I dont like the fact there are no dual cores. Just keep sys and get a new mobo and that 7900gtx. Skeet! I wish I didnt shell out the $250 to update my old rig or I would buy those 7900's up for a new build. But dude I feel for you. I would laugh if it was just a stupid setting that had to be changed.
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 04:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

nah, i tried everything, tried everything through bios.. tried reseting cmos with difference scenarios and everything. I got new drivers, switched cards, tried cards individually, reseated ram, rewired, tried 2 psu's at the same time (several different set ups with that) tried using the bridge both ways... and nothing...

and yes, dual cores are for sale here is a link

http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merch...&AFFIL=pg&NR=1
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 05:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
nah, i tried everything, tried everything through bios.. tried reseting cmos with difference scenarios and everything. I got new drivers, switched cards, tried cards individually, reseated ram, rewired, tried 2 psu's at the same time (several different set ups with that) tried using the bridge both ways... and nothing...
I know this may sound stupid but did you move the normal jumpers to sli?


just a thought
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 06:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

my mobo doesnt have any sli jumpers, the only thing that activates sli on my motherboard is removing my abit shadow card.. and my sli had worked already, it just suddenly stopped.. thats what i get for removing my cards, and putting them back in for testing and all that, probably got static somewhere in the mobo...
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 07:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pepsiboy700
Amd2 seems cool but I dont like the fact there are no dual cores. Just keep sys and get a new mobo and that 7900gtx. Skeet! I wish I didnt shell out the $250 to update my old rig or I would buy those 7900's up for a new build. But dude I feel for you. I would laugh if it was just a stupid setting that had to be changed.
This is the second time I have seen someone say there are no dual-core AM2 CPUs out. All the X2s, from the X2 3800+ to the 4400+ are "re-released" in AM2 format, with the X2 5000+ being the new addition. And let's not forget the FX62.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 11:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

woot my friend can get me a 7900gtx for 400 bucks! nice way to save some money!! can't wait for my cards to sell!
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 11:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

How much are them cards for sell??? I might buy them, but the normal Platinum does not support SLI, youll have to get the Platinum SLI, me personaly i'm going for the MSI K9N Platinum with the cheapest 3000+ I can get my hands on, $700 is NOT easy to do a complete over haul on...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 11:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
my mobo doesnt have any sli jumpers

Wait I thought you had a Lanparty Expert
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-28-2006, 11:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by magouster
This is the second time I have seen someone say there are no dual-core AM2 CPUs out. All the X2s, from the X2 3800+ to the 4400+ are "re-released" in AM2 format, with the X2 5000+ being the new addition. And let's not forget the FX62.
Sorry! Its just when I looked on many sites, no dual cores showed up.
__________________

Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.