lowering multiplier - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2007, 03:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default lowering multiplier

hi all.
question:
does lowering the cpu multiplier generate more heat?
i.e. from x11 to x9?
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 03:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

No. It lowers the clockspeed (providing you're not upping the FSB in succession) and thus it generates less heat.
__________________

Phrantic is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 04:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Phrantic
No. It lowers the clockspeed (providing you're not upping the FSB in succession) and thus it generates less heat.
No, it doesn't change the temperature at all. It lowers the clock speed and nothing else. Clock speed has VERY little effect on temperature. Voltage is what effects temperature.

But if you underclock, you can also undervolt, which would in turn make less heat.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 04:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Disillusion
Clock speed has VERY little effect on temperature. Voltage is what effects temperature.
Exactly.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 06:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

oksy thanks for the input guys.
i guess it would actually (in the end) raise my temps because if i lower multiplier i increase fsb and therefore have to increase voltage.
i read something the other day that suggested that lower multis generated more heat which made no sense to me either. at least in the context of the article which basically said "lower multi, more heat."
like i say, don't believe everything you read.QQQQQQ
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 01:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

well, multipliers aren't really anything, it's all FSB. lower the multiplier, and up the FSB, even if its from 2.0 ghz stock fsb(lets say 200), and then 2.0 ghz 500 fsb (lol, dont expect that high) and 4 multipliers would run way faster.
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 02:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

psp dont really understand your point..?
make some sense son
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 02:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nagasama
psp dont really understand your point..?
make some sense son
I didn't understand it either.

The multiplier is just there to configure your FSB in a different way. Like say stock speeds are 200MHz (fsb) x 10 (multiplier). That gets you to 2.0GHz. Now, you could buy DDR500 RAM (runs at 250MHz) and then drop your multi to x8 and you would then have:

250MHz (fsb) x 8 (multiplier) = 2.0GHz. Only now, your RAM is running a lot faster than it was.


I dunno if there was any confusion about what the multiplier was for...but that should clear any up.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 02:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

oh i think i get what hes saying:

lets say my stock fsb was 200 x 11 = 2.0 ghz, then running 500 x 4 would be faster. yes it would be, but there is no way i can get my fsb that high.
for some reason i cant get it past 300 x9.
and right now i run it at 246 x 11
and that extra 54mhz cpu speed is not worth the extra heat from raising the voltage, plus my ram runs all wierd with a 9 multi.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 03:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

You have to understand that by increasing the FSB, you are increasing your RAM as well. Now, if your RAM can handle the higher frequencies, then you should be alright. But if you have like DDR400 there's no way in **** it's going to run 300 x 9.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.