Low Latency, the lie... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2004, 01:49 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

I can also feel the difference between 2.0 and 3.0 CAS timings. Like ChaosBlizzard said, those nanoseconds DO add up.
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 01:57 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well like I've even already said, it's not just the low latency, it's also the amount of engineering and design that went into it, the quality of the RAM chips used, and it's ability handle higher FSB and higher voltages. All that combined equals the right for the higher prices really.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 05:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Right, it's the quality of the RAM latches that allow it to reach low latencies that make them great. :P

I only buy high yield sdram for my current system. This means they have been certified to run at 150Mhz or better.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 05:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
I only buy high yield sdram for my current system. This means they have been certified to run at 150Mhz or better.
Crazy so technically you have PC133 RAM that's just OC'd to 150 and rated at that? Or is it actually labeled PC150 SDRAM ?
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 05:11 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Oh no, it's certified @ 150+ at CAS2. You can read about how Corsair does it here: http://www.corsairmemory.com/corsair/pr/PR_xms150.html

I am getting some of the Corsair XMS150 soon. I assume the MCI/MDT sdram is certified the same way..

I plan to up the voltage when I get better ram cooling and up the memory speed to 166mhz.. As my chipset allows me to seperate the memory bus from the rest of the pci/agp bus.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 06:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Wow that's pretty cool, had never even seen that. Suppose that's the beginnings of their now ever popular XMS series huh?

I'm guessing your motherboard doesn't support DDR RAM and just SDRAM or something? I mean you have faster RAM than most that are stuck at PC133, but still don't you figure it's time for an upgrade RAM wise? Even at PC150 speeds it seems like the RAM would still choke
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 08:08 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

My SDRAM is as good as DDR 2100. Nope, this system can only take SDRAM. So I make the best with what I can. I know my memory can go up to 166mhz if I up the voltage.. It's been documented on PC150 reviews.

http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.c...eid=845&page=2
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 08:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Those memory benchmark scores are horrible lol...but i guess on an older system it's pretty good.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 08:46 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

My system will still outperform your XP chip. :P

Take a look at my SiSandra scores in my sig.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 08:52 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ChaosBlizzard
My system will still outperform your XP chip. :P

Take a look at my SiSandra scores in my sig.
I beat your CPU Arithmetic score..mines 10751. my laptop beats your memory score...it uses 128mb PC133 3-3-3-6...thats's odd. i only got like 25K with the multimedia check...is that video card based?

You do know that running dual processors does not double your speed correct? cuz you said "total = 2ghz". It is still 1ghz, just with half as much stress on each of the chips.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.