Looking for "THE" techie! Need Answers! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2005, 01:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Default Looking for "THE" techie! Need Answers!

1.) I am wondering if I should clear the cmos before booting up my machine the first time. Or how I should go about the cmos issue on my jumper settings for my board. Does it affect the system while 1st building it with no power by moving the jumpers? Should I move them while building and does this do anything?

2.) While setting up this system I noticed a section called "wake - up headers. I've got two USB - "PWR1 & PWR2" & "PS2-PWR1" which the jumpers are currently set at default which is at disabled position. Do I want to change these settings and what does this do?

3.) I also noticed a footnote to set my correct bus freq and multiplier for my processor. How do I go about this? If you need specs to help you out with this here is my specs for my system.

Mobo:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...127-186&depa=1

Processor:
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...103-502&DEPA=0

Memory:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...145-440&depa=1

Would love a detailed explanation by someone who knows what they're doing. Thanks!

~ Ronin ~
__________________

forlorn_ronin is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 05:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

1. You don't need to clear the CMOS before the first time you boot.

2. Dunno. I'd leave them.

3. The FSB and multiplier should be detected automatically, but you can check this in the BIOS settings.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 06:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

2) you only need too use the wake up if you want too use your keyboard or mouse to bring yer comp out of stand by

(3) you need to set yer multi and fsb up in yer bios your fsb should be 200 and yer multi 10 this will give you your 2.00ghz
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 01:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

1. No, you only clear the cmos when you f'up and can no longer get to the bios for some reason.

2. mlr said it best

3. should auto detect, but if it doesn't 200 x10
Sui is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 05:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well if he just put the system together....I can pretty much guarantee you that in the mobo manual they suggest to clear the CMOS when installing a new mobo and CPU just as precautionary advice.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 06:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

I suggest clearing it. forlorn_ronin, im not trying to sound like a
d!ck, believe me i ran into some odd problems myself, when i built my system. But before you built a system, you need to learn that kind of stuff. Theirs alot more to builting a computer then screwing and snaping things togather.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 12:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 167
Default

Your right codeine they did suggest clearing it! So what do I do? Does moving the jumper with no power hookup and then moving it back to the original position clear it? Or is there more to it then that. Do I have to boot it up in the clear position? How do I go about it I guess is what I'm saying.
forlorn_ronin is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 12:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sui
1. No, you only clear the cmos when you f'up and can no longer get to the bios for some reason.
you don't need to clear cmos and it should auto detect.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 01:00 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

alright nevermind got finished reading the post I take back my answer. ROFLMAO
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 03:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

I've never cleared the cmos when building a computer, never had a problem... Then again I've never read the entire mb manual, I just skim for the info I need. I mean why would the mb be set to a manual setting right out of the box?
__________________

Sui is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.