locked cpus??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2004, 09:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default locked cpus???

im think im gonna get the 2500+xp amd athlon, barton core. is this a locked cpu, how would i know if it was or not???
__________________

66mustangman is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 10:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

i have 2 xp2500 from newegg.com, neither are locked. locked usually means you cannot adjust multipler. aka multiplier locked.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 10:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks, from what i have read i think that it just varies by cpu model, so if i get the same it shouldnt be locked... thanks again for the help!
66mustangman is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 10:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 218
Default

Be careful dude cuz some 2500+s come locked. Ask before you buy. I think earlier all of them used to be unlocked but now u have to be careful.
__________________
_________________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @3.0 Ghz
Asus A7N8X-E DELUXE
Thermaltake Highest Xaser III (7 80mm case fans)
BFG 6800 ULTRA OC
MGE XG Vortec 600W Power Supply
1G Corsair XMS PC-3200
2 x 120 Gig 7200RPM
Logitech 5.1 - Z640 Speakers
Thermaltake BigWater Liquid Cooling System
ViewSonic VP201b 20.5\" LCD (16 ms refresh rate)
Stupid is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 10:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

all bartons destob cores are locked. It depends on what vendors have in stock right now. If u get one thats not locked it because they got them in before amd started to lock everything.
XT is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 10:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

2400+mobile is unlocked and can be used in a desktop
XT is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 10:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default

use a moblie processor?
66mustangman is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 10:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default

do you know of any comparable processors that are unlocked for sure?
66mustangman is offline  
Old 01-31-2004, 05:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default

never mind....
66mustangman is offline  
Old 02-01-2004, 10:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104
Default

BY NOW THEY ARE ALL LOCKED SO DONT HAVE ANY HOPE BUDDY

if u were fast enough - they started making them 1 YEAR AGO
so your kinda slow on that
__________________

Turbo-Athlon5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.