Locked CPU? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2005, 07:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default Locked CPU?

Hey!

I'm trying to OC an old processor that I have. I want to see how far I can get it. I know the basic principles of OC'ing, and I know the risks.

My problem is, when changing any of the CPU parameters in the BIOS; nothings changes. So, for example; I'll change the multiplier from 11.5 [Default] to 12.5. The BIOS shows that the settings have changed, and the computer posts and boots fine. I get on to the desktop, load up CPU-Z and to my surprise; the deafult settings are still in place.

What I'm thinking, is that my CPU is locked, maybe?
Can anybody share any light on my situation?



Thanks!
TMT.
__________________

TMT is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 08:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

All XP's are locked dude.

Only XP-Mobiles's aren't
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 10:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Yeah, you gotta physically alter the chip to unlock it. And then, it is only unlocked to go down on the multiplier. Instead of 10.5 (or whatever it is) you could only go to 10, or 9.5, or 9, etc... That is so you can lower the multi, but up your FSB more and inherently get a faster system. A system with a 10x multi x 200mhz=2GHz is going to be a little bit slower than a system with a 9 multi x 222MHz=2ghz.
Him is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 10:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default

I've found a nice article on how to unlock an AthlonXP CPU!

See: [http://www4.tomshardware.com/howto/2...2000oc-01.html]

I think I'll try it! I can't lose! Well... I can, heh. But even if I do, I'll just get an MP 2500+ Barton and OC it to a 3200+. I'm due an upgrade anyway (I'm just messing around to see if I can save my money). I understand that the 2500+ through to the 3200+ use the same core. So, theoretically a 2500+ is a limited 3200+. So I should get a good performance boost at a lower price!

Thanks.
TMT.
TMT is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 10:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

If it all works out, that is. Remember, you can only lower your multi, not raise it. You should get some silver laquer to do it with. That way, if you screw up, you can carefully sand off the bridging and get your stock multi back.
Him is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 10:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Well the stock multi is 11.5. So, that and lower will be fine. My CPU runs at 133/266 and my memory runs at 166/333. So I'm currently running at an FSB+33 ratio.

My aim is to raise the FSB to 166/333 to create a 1:1 running environment, and in turn lowering the multi to 9.5 (closest to the stock clock-speed). Then after this, I'll slowly increase the multi until I obtain the highest stable OC.

TMT.
TMT is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 04:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
If it all works out, that is. Remember, you can only lower your multi, not raise it.
the hell are you talking about him......just like in that 6800GT thread and mistaking the cores, do some research...these aren't AMD64's we're talking about here.

If he gets an XP-Mobile 2500+ then the multi is completely unlocked...he can raise it up or down.....
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 09:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Meh

I was wrong, so shoot me.
Him is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 09:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

He said if he screws up his current CPU he will get a mobile 2500
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 02:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
Meh

I was wrong, so shoot me.
*raises his shotgun, taking aim*
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.