A little OC - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2004, 07:46 PM   #21 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

So is my mem locked or not?
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-04-2004, 11:09 PM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

there must be some one else besides Nimbius who knows about over clocking
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 03:43 AM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

man you horribly mispelled my name. Closer to a cloud that what it says. Anyway...I believe the 100% means that the RAM is running at 100% of it's capabilities. It's not running at 401 because it's in Dual Channel, it's '401' 200.5x2 because of RAM's name. DDR RAM = DOUBLE DATA RATE the word DOUBLE says it all right there. If you just set the option to USER DEFINED if you have something similar to that and set the frequency at 200 then it will stay there. It's when the RAM is run 'By SPD' that it'll start overclocking with the CPU
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 02:44 PM   #24 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

sorry about your name. So with my settings right now, the ram will be locked i take it at the frequency that I have it now. So when i bump up the fsb to 205 nothing else will be affected, right?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 05:18 PM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Shouldn't be, just make sure your RAM timings are set to 'USER DEFINED' or something of that nature and not 'AUTO' or 'By SPD'

You can easily check just by seeing what your FSB and memory is running at normal. Then raise the FSB by 5MHz and see if your memory went up too. If it didn't you know it's locked.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 11:52 AM   #26 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Thanks for all the help Nubius, I'll give it a try in a bit, right now I am having problems with my video card.

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=29608

But thanks for the help and the answers.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.