Liquid Cooling Question? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2005, 11:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

How about Freon?

Probably same principle though in that you need a compressor and pump
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 12:45 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

Freon is another term for Refridgerante, commonly refered to back when ppl used R-12. currently i think its only legal to buy R-134a.

but thy are all refridgerant. no matter what its called.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 12:53 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

dude do you drink refridgerent for dinner?

if not tell me how you know so much about it
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 01:08 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

i went to a auto tech program, i think im the only one who learned stuff in AC and Automaitc transmition class.

EDIT: everyone can tear down the system and put it together, but you'd be surpised that not many actualy know how it works.
jolancer is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 02:04 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah I remember hearing of the term R-12, I only know that freon from like 5-10 years ago is no longer used because of the environmental hazards concerned
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 08:56 AM   #16 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

only thing though, when using a refridgerant like that, you have to suck all the air out of your system. Will have to somehow set your system up to a pump to bring rh pressure in your line down below atmospheric pressure, so that when you put the coolant in, the pressure will suck the coolant in, inplace of the air. And also to get that kind of system workin good, you will need an evaporator. heck, just look at a model of how an ac system works. Just using refridgerant liquid, i dont see how it would mak it any cooler since your not gunna be turning it from a liquid to a gas and back to liquid, unless your going the whole 9 yards with it lol, with coolant, you get the "cool" when it changes forms.

i dunno, i just figure i would give my input lol, cause i just upgraded my mustang from r12 to r134.

see, i drained and flushed all the r12.... i then put the r134in it without sucking the air out of the system.... the second i put the refridgerant in, lmao one of the pipes turned to ice and cracked, because the refridgerant cant be exposed to air or it will freeze.

So, if you do do this, i hope it works for ya, and i hope i was helpfull in some way lol
jseber1982 is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 01:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 251
Default

Yah thanks for the info, im starting to thiink that im just going to have to build a custom setup with water, like using 1/2" tubes and a bigger radiator and pump.

Quote:
Originally posted by jseber1982
only thing though, when using a refridgerant like that, you have to suck all the air out of your system. Will have to somehow set your system up to a pump to bring rh pressure in your line down below atmospheric pressure, so that when you put the coolant in, the pressure will suck the coolant in, inplace of the air. And also to get that kind of system workin good, you will need an evaporator. heck, just look at a model of how an ac system works. Just using refridgerant liquid, i dont see how it would mak it any cooler since your not gunna be turning it from a liquid to a gas and back to liquid, unless your going the whole 9 yards with it lol, with coolant, you get the "cool" when it changes forms.

i dunno, i just figure i would give my input lol, cause i just upgraded my mustang from r12 to r134.

see, i drained and flushed all the r12.... i then put the r134in it without sucking the air out of the system.... the second i put the refridgerant in, lmao one of the pipes turned to ice and cracked, because the refridgerant cant be exposed to air or it will freeze.

So, if you do do this, i hope it works for ya, and i hope i was helpfull in some way lol
__________________
WIN XP PRO-Abit AV8 3rd Eye, AMD Athlon 64 3000+1.8Ghz OC\'d to 2.3Ghz
OCZ PC 3500 2 x 512mb dual channel Platinum Enhanced Bandwidth Edition cooled by thermaltake mem fan
40GB maxtor 7200 rpm,120GB Sata Seagate 7200 rpm
Radeon 9600 Xt cooled by TT Fanless heatpipes
Creative SB Audigy 2 (WDM)
PLEXTOR DVDR PX-716A
Sony SDM-P82 18\"
MAG InnoVision XJ700T
Liquid cooling- BIX2,MCP 650 12V inline pump,swiftech MCW 6000 block,1/2\" Primoflex tubing
Case-ThermalTake Armor VA 8000 Black
PCMark 4606/CPU 4516/Mem 4951/Graphics 2381/HDD 3267
socom2playa is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 01:44 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

jseber1982 - you shouldnt do that unless the AC isnt working properly.

If you do that, everything that u need might be specified in a conversion kit.(iv never done it)

if its not specified for your system
- you should make shur to change the 0-ring seals on all the connections(134a isnt compatable with R-12seals)
- the kit prolly has 134a service valve fittings for u to swap with the r-12 fittings.(the 134a fridgerant machine doesnt work with r-12 fittings)
- (im not shur if its absolutly nessesary, but) u may also need to get a new Acumulator, it looks like a thermis, and it could be on the hot or cold lines(depending on your system). its used to remove any moisture, but once moisture goes into it, it doesnt come out, and some of the old refridgerant may not come out of it either. if u absolutly wont the AC working like new fora long time, id change it.
jolancer is offline  
Old 02-22-2005, 03:26 PM   #19 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

It wasnt working properly. When i put the new motor in, i somehow busted a pipe and discharged the r12. I could not find anybody that had r12, so i went head and upgraded to 134a. I did use a kit, and it said that all i needed was just the seals. It said that in order to get optimum performance, that i should upgrade the whole system, but oh well lol. It seems to work ok for the time being.
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.