lights - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2007, 02:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: lights

Thermaltake is one word....

Second thing, if you have the case I just saw on the Thermaltake website,
Chassis Series- Mystic

then I don't see why you would want to get cathode's, since there is no window, unless you plan on cutting a window into it...

ANYWAYS... a case that size would be fine with 2 lights. (they usually come in pairs.)
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 02:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: lights

its made by thermalrock not thermaltake aswell i just can't be bothered to change it. Yeah that is my case cooling is the worst ever lol one 80mm intake.

That is the point of my other thread I want to cut a window in it........
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 04:12 PM   #13 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: lights

saltynay's case is well cool (not being sarcastic)
Nick is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 04:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: lights

Thank you

The Mystic looks good but not very practical as I said the cooling is kind of disappointing and my Zalman 9500 heat fins are about 2mm away from the top cover.

Oh yeah and the bottom 5.25" wont allow you to put in optical drives with "certain" sized motherboards found out that the certain size was atx so have one spare sata optical drive.

The hdd bay on the reinforcement arm across the case I can't use the second slot as it crushes my 8800GTS and the top slot is ever so slightly too low when filled aswell so I had to just forcibly screw down the arm.

Lol and also the the floppy/hdd rack is over the 24 pin power connector for the motherboard so I had to cram all the wires down and only semi-screw the rack on for fear of cracking my board.

Good build quality though and looks great but it is appalling case from a technical standpoint.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 05:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: lights

sounds like a bit of trouble

did you get it recenltly coz i think i remember you asking people about your build
Nick is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 05:19 PM   #16 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: lights

well I bought the case and psu in the summer the cpu and hdd's in the autumn and finally built and bought all other components in February not sure it was just after the 8800gts 320mb had come out...... was my first build and was quite abit of trouble I had problems with the sata hardware raid so I am using software raid instead which I am happy with and also I had a real issue with my security switch as I kept getting the security message opening the case filling with the wires and closing the case this would make the security warning and abort boot happen again lol I think it was about a day before I realised that if I didn't open the case up and just restarted a couple of times the message wouldn't happen.

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 09:33 PM   #17 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Smile Re: lights

yea, i got some of the same probs u got man, my hdd box is RIGHT over my 24 pin connector, so its not clipped in all the way, if i clip it i can hear **** creaking in there, so i had to have it held in with zip ties, someone should come out with a 90 degree adapter, and have like 4 different models, eg: 20pin_right, or 24pin_right, 20pin_left, and 24pin_left so when ur in low clearance situations u can just have it bent over. if this could be done, it would also turn out great for wire management, because for people with a huge space behind their mobo tray, u can slap the 90 on there, a extention, and another 90 and have it go under the mobo...be great for wire management...

well anyways, get back on topic here, get some cathodes, and i guess it could be a possibility to get a good quality psu, and just install your own fan. it will void the warranty, but if you cant find any decent psu's i guess you could do that.

and for the security switch, my gateway has one of those, what you need to do is go into the bios, and disable it, and if you cant do that, then take the connector off and put a jumper on it. i had to do that, it was getting annoying, fixing it and every other reboot i had to open it to change something or another, and had that freaking 'CAUTION: CASE HAS BEEN OPENED PRIOR TO BOOT! PRESS F8 TO CONTINUE...' thing..
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 04:54 AM   #18 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: lights

I just get the booted aborted case has been intruded with a security screen. I like it though because I keep my computer at school in an unlocked room so I know if anyone has got bored and decided that they would come and figure out how it is put together by taking it apart
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 01:39 PM   #19 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default Re: lights

lol. i guess, but thats also why you put a lock on it. i got these cheap things, they look like a U and you screw it to the case, between ur case door and the screw that holds it, and then a master lock goes thru that, so the lock blocks the screw.
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

« Secc | SCSI Drives »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.