LED's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2004, 10:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default LED's

What is the best way to power LEDs? I am thinking of doing something to my case, but want to know what the best way is to poer about 20 LEDs?

ADZ is offline  
Old 05-23-2004, 08:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 193

you could power them through a molex connector. But, unless you get 3.3 or 5 volt LED's (which I've never seen), you will need a resistor. After that I assume you can just daisy chain them 20 LED's shouldn't be too bad. In fact ... you could probably integrate a resistor into a switch then mount the switch in the front of your computer

Actually I found this really cool thing to do w/ LEDs:

just thought I'd add that to the thread. It looks really cool

Before posting ask your question here:
<form method=\"get\" action=\"http://www.google.com/search\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"q\" size=\"5\" maxlength=\"255\" style=\"width:200px;\" /><input type=\"submit\" name=\"ask\" value=\"Ask\" style=\"width:40px\" />
modemide is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 09:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
HoLoCroN's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305

Nice link modemide, I think I'll give it a shot.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 09:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Shumway's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729

Found a site on the web that might help you.
Shumway is offline  
Old 05-24-2004, 09:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to b_young86 Send a message via Yahoo to b_young86

I think i'm gonna do that to the power plugs, looks really cool, and if i got a thermal switch, i could make them turn on and off at different rates like christmas tree lights do.
AMD Athlon 64 bit 3000+
1.25 Gigs 2700 DDR
460 Gigs Hard Drive
1 - 15.4\"Widescreen LCD
1 - 17\" LCD

HP iPAQ hw6515 with 1.5 Gigs of storage
b_young86 is offline  
Old 05-25-2004, 08:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ

thats crazy...which is what I am looking for...

ADZ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.