Laptop not performing at said speed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2006, 04:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 37
Default Laptop not performing at said speed

Hello, I recently bought an HP Pavilion dv5000 Intel Core Duo 1.8GHz, 800MHz FSB, 2MB L2 Cache w/ 1G DDR2 MEM + 100G hd.

My laptop had been going at a pretty slow speed so i decided to see the speed in CPU-Z and it resulted in this:



Please help! I spent 1700$$ on this laptop and its running at 900MHz?!??!.. CPU temp is at 42 degs in relation to everest home edition...
__________________

Tolkien is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 04:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default

that 1.83ghz might be two 974mhz processors put together, or u r using too many things with ur CPU, better remove some programs! nvm on the first part u may have overheated it, so try overclocking it... it migth be the program u use, use system information, cuz i've heard that cpu-z can have probs with core duo and core solo pcs.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 04:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

no, ur not using all of the cpu, so it's not running it at full speed. Pull open a benchmark program or a game, and it will go at full speed.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 04:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

CPU-Z seems to have problems with Core Duo's... You're okay.
The General is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 05:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 37
Default

I know now that there is a Power-Save function on the CPU, so it will throttle itself down when not needed and throttle to full speed when needed to save battery life.. pretty dumb as i have it plugged into the freaking wall... some battery to save.. -.-... and it keeps jumping between 1800MHz, 1300MHz, and 800mhz :\ ... that cant be good for the cpu.. all that constant jumping
Tolkien is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 05:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Oh, I didn't know it was going up and down.

That's called Intel's "SpeedStep" Technology ... it does it to save power.

I'm sure Intel wouldn't have implemented such a thing if it were bad for the CPU.
The General is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 05:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Its designed that way and will not hurt the CPU. You wont see a performance difference if it ran at the frequency at all times. As more processing power is needed, it will rise. Its not just for battery but for heat as well.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 06:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 37
Default

Hm, suppose so, thanks for the input!
Tolkien is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 06:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 29
Default

NHC has a similar feature as Speedstep. You can even throttle down your laptop till 200Mhz (12.5% of 1.6).. I've tried, and it saves power..Internal clock remains at 1600Mhz but "pauses/waits" are created to simulate that said frequency or just reduce the strain on your processor thus increasing battery life....
Whoa, does anyone here tried overclocking their laptops? I tried mine, it's just a Celeron 380 @ 1.6Ghz but I've tried overclocking it once to 1.9Ghz stable..But later on I tried again and settled to just 1.75Ghz...No worries...Umm, can anyone help me with my system? I need an uber techie buddy here...
mj9999 is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 06:55 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 29
Default

OMG, wait.. yonah runs at Socket 479 mPGA? is it not Socket M? or Socket M is for Merom?
__________________

mj9999 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.