Lag - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2005, 03:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default Lag

I notice that my computer lags sometimes when I type online or scroll (right now it is lagging while I type). I ram Prime95 for 21 hours and I have a stable overclock, and I ram memtest86+ and I know that my memory is fine too. Could it be that I just have so much crap on my computer that it is just bogged down slowing down what I do? I am going to reformat in the next 2 days or so. I just wanted to see if my problem is my overclock or not before I did that. I would reset it and see, except I only have this problem sometimes. It gets especially bad if I have 3 web pages or so open at once and try typing. It is tolerable, but I know that it shouldn't be that way. Any ideas?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

I get that from non ocd machine too. It is a program taking higher priority that causes it. Something running in the background, reformat should fix'er right up.
__________________

__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Okay, I thought my overclock was stable, but it is always nice to have a second opinion. Thanks.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

How about a third opinion? They are always good.

From my experience, you got too much crap going on. And you most likely have some spyware going on up in there. The problem with spyware, you can never get rtid of all of it. If you clean it with one program, and then scan with another, you will find thigns. It's an almost endless cycle, very vicious, it is. I'm going to say spyware. Scan the hell out of the thing with a whole barrage of programs.
Him is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Most usually something else in the background, or no display drivers insatlled
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 03:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Most usually something else in the background, or no display drivers insatlled
OH DAMN!!!!!

nobody ever thinks of that, good work.
Him is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 06:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Yeah... display drivers are fine, I updated just recently. I think it's spyware, but I don't care. I'm reformatting for college anyway, and I take off this saturday, so it'll be clean again before then. Thanks guys.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 06:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
OH DAMN!!!!!

nobody ever thinks of that, good work.
Was that necessary?

Fresh installs are nice, and often solve most issues. Do take note of the driver versions on your system casue you know they work good together and if you have issues you can try to get the same ones together again.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 02:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Reformatted, and guess what... the problem is gone! Haha... big surprise eh?

So since I reformatted and everything is fine now, I have a question. What programs do I need to get in general. I know I need DirectX and I need Macromedia Flashplayer 7 for some sites... anything else I should know about that some sites just generally need to work?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 03:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

yea i no never use internet explorer

get opera or firefox

www.opera.com

www.getfirefox.com
__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.