killed windows with oc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2006, 08:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default killed windows with oc

ok so i have an 3800 x2 the lowest x2 u can get but read it was a decent overclocker so i read up on overclocking alot and tried with some success but when i tried to push the limits i got to the point where my comp wouldnt post so i reset everything and tried to restart windows something in the windows registry got screwed and i had to reformat. has anyone ever heard of anything like this. i still really want to overclock but i have soooooo much stuff on my comp that took me forever to get back and i dont want to lose it again.
__________________

__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 09:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

Happens all the time to me. If it happens frequently, just get a backup drive. Thats what I did.
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 10:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

This is were the importance of backing up crap comes in.
NOt only do I have an External Harddrive but I have all important data backed up to DVD's and CD's. I have lots of stuff that cannot be replaced.

Anyways some motherboards have SATA and or EIDE Locks. Whichever Connection you have, enabling this option will prevent the OC from efecting your Harddrive. Its not failsafe, Windows can still be currupted even with it enabled but it does help.
Its in the CMOS setup, refer to your manual or play around in the CMOS to find it.

You should also post how far the OC was and everything else you can tell us.

Memory Timming, temparture readings (With everest, speedfan or probes), CPU OC, muliti Number. In fact if you could do This, that would be great.


Coughtorrenteverestcough
Ste is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 08:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

ste i have ultimate edition aswell, good aint it!
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 12:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Indeed, it does Pwn..
Ste is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 03:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

ok so i got everest ultimate and i think my problem might be my ram it seems the timings are pretty bad . Field Value
@ 200 MHz 3.0-3-3-8 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)
is this really bad
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 05:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Its not a question of bad or good, its a question of stability, you will have to loosen the timming for Higher overclocks. For example,
My defualt timming were 2-3-4-5 and now they are 2.5-4-3-7. I could not give exact numbers but put each up one value, continue to play with them until its stable at 20 Mhz OC. Running memtest is also a good indication.
Decreasing the Numbers "tightens" while increasing them "Loosens"

On average you will need to loosen them for Overclocks.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 06:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

well where is that in my bios i have phoenix award workstaion bios with a biostar t-force mobo in my bios i have my mem clock which goes from 100-250mhz and i have the option for 1t/2t mem timing my mem voltage form 2.6-2.9 then there is the dram config i dont know what is what i have tried to find a guide tailored to my bios with no luck if u could help me i would be grateful
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 06:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Its probably under Dram configuration.
RTM= Read the manual, I suggest you do so to understand and know where everything is in your CMOS setup.

Play around you can't screw anything up unless you save it, which is usualy F10.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-08-2006, 06:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

yah my manual is what useless is but i will try again i got it to 2.2 stable but thats not much over my 2.0 stock i would be satisfied with 2.4 but dont possess the the necessary skill. eeh maybe one day
__________________

__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.