A key switch, turn it with a key! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2005, 10:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Yeah, that'd be pretty cool, I must say. Or, you can just put a lock on the door of the case so that nobody can open it to turn on the power button...

Although, the car ignition dealy sounds pretty sweet.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 09:24 AM   #12 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Well, has anyone seen the size of a car ignition coil? It's huge. Far too large to fit into my case. But I could just take a keywswitch and hook my power button up to it. Same thing, just smaller and cheaper.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 10:41 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to Riff-Raff
Default

If you cant find one, Make one
Riff-Raff is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 10:49 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

How would that work though? You click it all the way forward to an "ignition" to start the pc, and it then drops back into the "on" position? But what about when you turn your pc off. It'll have to be just a click forward to turn it on and it'll drop back into the "not doing anything" position won't it? Have fun with that.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 10:52 AM   #15 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

True that true that, forgot aboot that. I saw momentary key switches, that switch to the on position for a second and then flicks back. That is what I would need. But I want one for my BIOS reset, because when I start to overclock I dont want to have to yank the battery for 30s each time I went too high or something.

Thanks to Nubius for the CMOS reset switch idea. Thanks to me for the keyswtich idea.
Him is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 11:07 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
I'm not seriously going to go with a fingerprinter reader, thats ridiculous. I mean, it would be cool to have, but in reality? I dont know. Especially a fingerprint reader to turn on a switch. That would require a dedicated computer just to be able to read the switch. But I'm gonna get my hands on a key switch one way or another.
Biometric security devices are great, but not for home/personal machines. Get anything on them, and they don't function right. No function, no PC.

As for the switch, sounds like you should use a more active OCing solution rather than doing everything hardware. ie-A software solution. If your motherboard doesn't support OS-side overclocking, get a new one. Then you don't have to worry about switches or any of that junk.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 11:10 AM   #17 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Software overclocking? I think I heard about that once before, but I think I was told that it is not as good as doing it through the hardware. But who knows, certainly not me.

ABit IC-7 MAXII, good mobo, think it would support it?

Regardless, I still would like a switch with a security measure on it.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.