The K8V se Deluxe ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2004, 11:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 29
Default The K8V se Deluxe ?

hello,

i have been doing some pc building for my family..... and got a question about the K8V SE Deluxe , and im just wondering do i have to use a Serial ATA/SATA hard drive or can i use a regular IDE ULTRA ATA100 ?

Also what the difference between SATA and IDE ?

Thank you for you help
KevinG
__________________

kevinG is offline  
Old 05-22-2004, 12:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via ICQ to mdshort Send a message via AIM to mdshort Send a message via Yahoo to mdshort
Default

SATA uses a serial connection to your motherboard (hence Serial ATA). If your new, SATA and ATA are completely different things. ATA uses the standard IDE with burst technology to give you speeds up to 100mb. Check with your motherboard to see if it supports ATA. SATA uses a completely different cable that gives it a 50mb better bandwidth than the IDE ATA. However you will most likely never reach the full 100mb or 150mb of either.

I hope I answered your question,
-Mike
__________________

__________________
\"With every rise, there is a fall.\"

Need a good cheap host? Click Here
mdshort is offline  
Old 05-22-2004, 12:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 29
Default

yes you have... thank you
kevinG is offline  
Old 05-22-2004, 12:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 29
Default

ohh one last question

IDE: 3x ATA 133(1 from Promise 20378) up to 6 Devices

so this mobo supports up to 3 ATA connections.... after it says 133, now my cousin(this is his pc setup) already have a brand new Western Digital 40gb 7200 rpm hd. Now his is IDE ULTRA ATA100, will this mobo support the ATA100 although it has ATA 133 ??

Thank you again
KevinG
kevinG is offline  
Old 05-22-2004, 09:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via ICQ to mdshort Send a message via AIM to mdshort Send a message via Yahoo to mdshort
Default

I would think so, but I haven't much experience with it.

-Mike
__________________
\"With every rise, there is a fall.\"

Need a good cheap host? Click Here
mdshort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.