Just overclocked my laptop. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2006, 10:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default Just overclocked my laptop.

That's right. Took a 400 mhz FSB Pentium M and pinmodded it forcing it to 533 fsb. It went from 1.8 Ghz to 2.4 Ghz.

Before the pinmod, I was running a 1.73 Ghz Pentium M:



Now, took the 1.8 Pentium M and OC'd to 2.4.



Not bad, huh?

This is a Dell Inspiron 9300, by the way. Now this thing is faster than my desktop.

EDIT: I meant to put this in the overclocking section, but oh well.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 11:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Systems Engineer
 
Crysalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,675
Send a message via AIM to Crysalis
Default

very nice...
__________________

__________________
I have a computer with stuff in it.
Crysalis is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 12:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

Wow... you should post directions. My old Inspiron 600m is out of warranty, so I should give that a shot.
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 12:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sprtnbsblplya
Wow... you should post directions. My old Inspiron 600m is out of warranty, so I should give that a shot.
Your northbridge has to be able to support 533 mhz FSB. I don't know if yours would or not.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 12:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

but is it stable? i don't see prime95 running in those screenies...
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 02:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

i think i call fake....

i dont think the model number and the stepping changes when you overclock?

did your pinmod also change the vcore?

EDIT: also, both shots show a 533MHz FSB chip, and it is only the multiplyer that has changed.

also, looking at the table halfway down this page:
http://laptoplogic.com/resources/det...p?id=35&page=2
it seems that the 740 cannot be modded?

hmm?

EDIT EDIT: i may be wrong though... i looked at some guides, and it definatly seems doable. i dont see why you would fake it really, i am just confused about the cpu-z info.
joshd is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 08:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by molsen
but is it stable? i don't see prime95 running in those screenies...
As a matter of a fact, I just got done running prime95 for about 9 hours and it's stable. I don't know why it says 9943 hours.

I'm pretty proud that I got it prime stable and I only had to up the voltage from 1.340 to 1.388 via another pinmod. Some guys need up to 1.420v or more just to get it stable at 2.4 GHz. One guy on Notebookforums didn't need any voltage at all for his 2.4.



Quote:
Originally posted by joshd
i think i call fake....

i dont think the model number and the stepping changes when you overclock?

did your pinmod also change the vcore?

EDIT: also, both shots show a 533MHz FSB chip, and it is only the multiplyer that has changed.

also, looking at the table halfway down this page:
http://laptoplogic.com/resources/det...p?id=35&page=2
it seems that the 740 cannot be modded?

hmm?

EDIT EDIT: i may be wrong though... i looked at some guides, and it definatly seems doable. i dont see why you would fake it really, i am just confused about the cpu-z info.
I think you're confused. The screenshot of the 740 in the first one, is my original CPU. It had 533 FSB originally. I got a 745 (400 FSB 1.8 GHz) pinmodded it and now it's 533 FSB and 2.4 GHz.

Look on www.notebookforums.com under the Dell 17" screen section and you should find a sticky about the pinmod. People have been doing it for over a year now.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 11:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by OpticalIllusion


I think you're confused. The screenshot of the 740 in the first one, is my original CPU. It had 533 FSB originally. I got a 745 (400 FSB 1.8 GHz) pinmodded it and now it's 533 FSB and 2.4 GHz.

ah! i see! it is two different CPUs! i get it now... sorry.
joshd is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 11:56 AM   #9 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

How much hotter does it get?
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 01:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Thanks to whoever moved my thread to the proper section.

superdave, my idle temps right now are about 33° - 35°. Under a load temps are about 51°. That's with the fans only running on low.

Before the volt mod, my idle temps were about 32° and load temps were about 46°.

But, I use Notebook Hardware Control so that when I'm on battery, it takes it down to 800 MHz and .700v so temps are really low when on battery.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.