Just assembled computer, not turning on - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2005, 10:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the replies. I figured it out. You know those little spacer thingies that screw into the case to hold the motherboard up? Well, my case didn't come with them for some reason. It came with a bunch of other screws, but no spacers. So I ended up screwing the motherboard directly to the case without any spacers. This is my first time building a computer, so I didn't know any better. So the motherboard was shorting out I guess.

I took it all apart and put it back together with the spacers and it works fine. And to think I was about to go buy a new power supply. I hope my being retarded didn't hurt anything. Everything seems to work fine.
__________________

roodki is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 11:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

wow buddy ur freakin lucky that u didnt fry anything, my dad works at a small computer company writing software and they have a technician, some poor guy brought his brand new computer in and did the same thing as u, the technician looked at it and told him the mobo was fried from no spacers. btw y the hell wouldnt ur case come with spacers?
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 11:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

No kidding... maybe it was supposed to come with spacers and they just got lost or something while shipping...

You are friggen lucky though that you didn't fry anything.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 12:42 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

I had a case that did not require spacers. It had extruding points to screw the mobo in, but the metal material had like a no-conductive coating/paint on it.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 06:13 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by charles_scott
Yea check the little wires that go to the board from the power button and reset buttons and make sure there in right....
I had the same problem and someone told me to go over this and try flipping them over as well and if it don't work remmeber to tkae the psu cord to the mobo out in in between each try so do this in steps. 1. take out the main PSU cord from mobo. 2. take the Power panel control wire and flip it over and plug it back in. 3. test. 4. repeat but with reset. 5. take out cord. 6. repeat with both.
Tell me if this works.
-Grimreaper23
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 06:15 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

sorry didn't read everything. oops, nvm
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 03:34 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Whew, I'm glad nothing fried then. I have no idea why the case didn't come with spacers. I had to go to a computer store for the spacers, and even then they only had 1 pack of 6 left. Odd. They said that if I just use the spacers on the sides and use longer screws in the middle it should be fine, so thats what I did. Is that fine, or should I get more spacers and put them in before I run it anymore?


Isn't building a computer for the first time fun?
roodki is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 05:28 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

It would probably be ok, just be really careful not to overtighten the screws. If it was me, I would probably get more spacers.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.