Jumpy gaming after overclock? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2006, 02:44 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Max2559
Temp on Northbridge - Hmm just not sure actually. I say this as im positive the thermal sensors on these DS4 boards are all faulty. I get system temp as 34 - Ok that i can believe.
Bit then CPU temp 23 - How can that be? - It cant be lower than the system temp that makes no sense!

Unless im missing something? Ive got a sonic tower on the e6600 with a mid mounted fan - and good case fans so im not overly concerned about temp. - Also if it was the temp of the northbridge it would not occur straight away from the moment i set the O/C would it? Surely it would take some time to overheat?
hmmm from what you are telling me, I am stumped. sorry but I dont know what you can try that you havent yet.
__________________

networkgeek is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 03:48 PM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

does the RAM stay at 1:1 with the FSB when you overclock? (check using CPU-Z that it reports the same frequency as the FSB)

it is a strange problem... it is fine offline, but not fine online. i would have thought an internet issue, but as you say it is fine online with stock clocks, that has somewhat confused me.

i would say that if it can prime for 5 hours, and play FEAR OK offline, then there is no reason why it should not play OK online...

is it the same for ANY game with an "online" mode, or just particular games?

have you noticed your internet in any way affected? try some DLs, and then with the OC, and see if the average rate drops or something. how is your internet setup, network or USB?
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 04:37 PM   #23 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 79
Default

Downloads are fine when overclocked. Im WIRED into our home network through our crappy D-Link Wireless router.

As for the games - Bf2 and Bf2142 (almost the same game for all intents and purposes here) are the only games ive tried. I dont play FEAR online.... and never have tried. I have GTA sanandreas too. But dont you have to pay to play that over the net.
__________________
Max
Max2559 is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 05:42 PM   #24 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

try a game online that doesnt use the BF2 engine... as in my experiences, that isnt the smoothest of games.

Fear Combat would be a good game to DL, seeing as you like fear. it is free, google it. if that runs jumpy when overclocked, then to be honest, i have utterly no idea what the problem is.

sorry i cant help anymore...
joshd is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 05:50 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joshd
try a game online that doesnt use the BF2 engine... as in my experiences, that isnt the smoothest of games.

Fear Combat would be a good game to DL, seeing as you like fear. it is free, google it. if that runs jumpy when overclocked, then to be honest, i have utterly no idea what the problem is.
agreed bf2 isn't the best game for that. actually i use to have the same problem, im pretty sure alot of people did actually, but it was one of the patches 1.2 maybe? but my computer would not play it what so ever, everything was glitchy, and my friends computer ran it fine. Then the next patch came out 1.3? and my computer ran if perfect and my friends starting glitching bad.

im assuming your computer runs it fine when not oc'd? did your computer ever run it good on the internet oc'd? maybe on an older patch?

personally i think EA is slacking on the quality of their games.
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 05:58 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
Perhaps the over clock is messing with the on-board ethernet. I'd look into picking up a cheapie NIC somewhere and try that.
This is Possible. I can vouch for it because when I use my Nvidia NIC as opposed to my Marvel one I get Blue screens.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 10:57 PM   #27 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I got one more possible solution. Did you run 2 instances of prime95? Or just one? That's very important to make sure you CPU is stable. The reason that you have to run 2 instances is becasue there is 2 cores.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 02:35 AM   #28 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
I got one more possible solution. Did you run 2 instances of prime95? Or just one? That's very important to make sure you CPU is stable. The reason that you have to run 2 instances is becasue there is 2 cores.
that wouldnt explain why he can play fine off line, and jumpy online though would it?

i think his problem is BF2 itself more than anything. that game, although it has good gameplay and nice graphics, is horrible. takes 100 years to load, then when it has loaded you still have to sit with 1 fps for a minute at the start of each map for textures to load...

i definatly think a smoother game needs to be used for testing purposes.
joshd is offline  
Old 12-12-2006, 11:52 AM   #29 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 79
Default

I did not run two of the prime programs... instead i used prime and a chess engine... Both cores were maxing out.

I was wondering if it could be anything to do with my RAID controller? - Or is this just impossible. - Would have thought that that would mess up my offline play too though.

So - I guess i will just leave it at stock when online... - Its fast enough and with the graphics card overclocked there is really not that much noticable difference other than loading times.

Thanks for all your help though, appreciate it!
__________________

__________________
Max
Max2559 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.