Jumpers!! Yikes! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2005, 11:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Default Jumpers!! Yikes!

Hello all,

All but have my new/old rig back up and running. Just got everything all set up after replacing a few things I didnt think I needed to replace.

Anyways, I am getting all the way to the memory check. I get the "energy star" logo, the press "del" to enter set up, etc. But I dont get any further. I get the hd led going, but no actual boot. And it wont allow set up either.

Everything seems perfect except I cant actually get the HD to take the next step. I think its the jumpers.

I went to the IBM site (forwarded to Hitachi) and still cant seem to figure it out. I also cant seem to find my exact model. The HD does have a jumper setting sticker on the back, but me and my rookie mind still dont get it.

Coorect me if I am wrong here:

#1 IDE cable into IDE1 on my mobo
#2 Grey plug (end one) into my CD drive
#3 Black plug (middle) into my HD

Before I try another 1000 jumper combinations, do I at least have the cables right?

Almost forgot:
Only one HD and cd rom.
Athlon 2200xp
Gigabyte mobo, k7 triton
1 gig ram
gforce 4200 ti 128 vid
crative 512 sound
ibm 80 gig, 7200 hd, ata
windows xp pro

Thanks guys! HELP THIS NEWB!!
__________________

Supei is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 01:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well you've got your CD-Rom as the master and the HD as the slave. You need to either have your jumpers on both set to CS (cable select) or manually set them to Master w/ Slave and then the other as Slave. The top of the HD and CD-Rom will tell you what jumper settings will activate what meaning master, slave, CS, or whatever.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 01:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

i think i have an idea where you went wrong. try using a differnt ide cable the hdd and a differnt one for the cd drive. make sure that they are both plugged in as black wich is master. what has been changed since they were last in?
20mm is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 01:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

nah, HD and CD-ROM can go on the same cable.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 01:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

oh okay good to know that. just do what nubius says... tee hee hee
20mm is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 03:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Does the HD have an operating system installed?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 04:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

hd n cd can go on the same cable but its better if u get one on each... ur mobo shoulda come with a few extras
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 04:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

Yeah sticker on top of the HD should give you all the info on what is what. While it is best have each device on a seperate cable, its not required. Sometimes there is a sticker on cd drives too, but half the time its just abreviated as CS/MA/SL, occationally its C/M/S. I've never seen a problem relating to cable position, so I think your good there.

This usually doesn't stop the boot process, its more of a long pause and then lists no drives, so this could be a different problem. If your still havin probs then remove the cable from the MB and see if you can get to the bios.
Sui is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 12:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Default

In response to the Major:

Yes it does, do I need to wipe?
__________________

Supei is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.