Jerkiness in some games - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2006, 05:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default Jerkiness in some games

I've been having some funny stuff happen in Need For Speed Most Wanted, where the game runs at about 60FPS, but every 5 to 10 seconds, I'd have a pause for maybe a tenth of a second, and then it continues like normal. It doesn't really cause problems, but I just wanted to get your opinion on what could be causing it.

I doubt whether its the game lagging, cause I get 60FPS, with a minimum of about 45FPS. Is it the CPU suffering from a lack of bandwith, or are there too many progs running in the background. Does anybody else's NFS do this as well?
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 06:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

It looks like there's something running in the background. Try and kill some processes and then try the game again. Do you have the newest drivers?
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 06:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

I have the newest graphics and chipset drivers. I'll end some background processes to see if it makes a differences. But would a lot of processes cause the jerkiness? Wouldn't they just slow everything down in general, with me getting lower framerates?
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 06:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Well sometimes programs in the background have to "spike" and use a lot of the CPU for a brief second.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 08:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

i think it has something to do with vsync. go to video options and see if there is something called veritcal sync(ronization) or vsync and turn it on or set it to a specific FPS.
i don't know if its going to help, but hey give it a try (if vsync is an option)..
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 09:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

You might want to try and up your chipset voltage a tad. This is of course assuming your chipset runs fairly cool anyway. Not necessarily 'cool' but you just dont want it running hot as those NF2 chipsets easily got hot.

But yeah, I'd try the smallest increment on the chipset and see if that helps. I've noticed on my computer I have to up the chipset and LDT voltage by .1 or so because of my overclock. Considering the beast of a card you have in that system, I wouldn't be surprised if the chipset simply can't handle the bandwidth of that card that's technically years more advanced than that motherboard.

Just a thought.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 09:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default

I agree w/ Nubius on this one. That nF2 chipset has no idea what to do w/ that beast of a card. ****, even my nF3 ultra has problems w/ my regular 7800GS. My friend has a nF250gb and it pauses for like 10 seconds so be glad yours is only a tenth of a second. Try and bump up the chipset voltage.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 06-04-2006, 10:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 367
Default

I had the exact same problem (mine was due to bottlenecking though). With my 3200+ @ 2.0 and 7900gtx it was incredibly laggy/glitchy like you explained. After I bumped my 3200+ to 3.0 it played perfect. Even with my 3200+ at 2.4 it was still a tab bit glitchy. I know the 7900gtx is far better than a 7800gs, but your's still may be bottlenecking.
__________________
Setup no longer here.... need new one....
xenium is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 10:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default

I doubt it, there really isnt any bottlenecking in the cpu if its AGP.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 06-05-2006, 12:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

hrmm.. i think i had the same problem with my 6800gs, it did every once in a pause for a short while even though the frame rates were very steady. F.E.A.R still does that for me and i'm running 2 7900gt's!! i'm thinking its my 1 gig of ram holding me back.. so i've ordered my 2nd in hopes of solving that problem
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.