intel pentium 4 2.8GHz overclock - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2006, 07:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 99
Default intel pentium 4 2.8GHz overclock

What program should I use?
__________________

Ihatewalmart is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 07:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Your Bios.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 07:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 99
Default

how in the bios?
Ihatewalmart is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 07:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Raise your FSB. What kind of board is it? Brand and model number please.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 07:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 99
Default

asus p4s800d-x
Ihatewalmart is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 07:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 99
Default

somebody please tell me what program to use!!!
Ihatewalmart is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 07:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

u use ur bios, thats the only thing u should use.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 07:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 99
Default

but its not highlighted in the bios so i can't select it!!!
Ihatewalmart is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 08:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Then you can't overclock the correct and stable way.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 12:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

i have a similar board, it uder jump free confiquration i think, you can set it to mauale, or increase by a persentage, im on 20%
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.