Intel Mb question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2004, 09:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 25
Default Intel Mb question

hey guys, if i am not looking to overclock , would intel motherborad be the best way to go???
__________________

bigantdog is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 10:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

intel is best for heavy applications like video editing
AMD is best for gaming
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 04:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

the current computer i have i built myselff.. and at that point i thought i was actually gonna start being serios about stuff and quit playing games.. so i bought an intel mobo which are EXCELLENT for working with ANY type of media... so if u use 3dsmax, premier, or any other type of multimedia editing program i suggest intel.. but now that i have figured out that i can never be serious and not go without gaming for a day the next computer i am building i have decided to put in a soyo mobo
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 04:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

soyo btw builds excellent mobos for overall usage.. meaning they are excellent for multimedia working but can also give u good results with gaming
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 04:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 69
Default

Why did you buy a P4 for gaming?
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ ( May Overclock to ) 3200+

MSI-KT6V Motherboard

512mb PC3200 RAM

GeForce 4 MX440 ( Uprgading to ) -- I dont know!

40GB Hard Drive
Flying_Vortex is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 05:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

lol because i dont just do gaming.. the majority of the work i do has to do with media so i used a p4 which gives me pretty decent gaming speeds.. not as good as an amd mind you but it works for me
__________________

__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.