intel 4000 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2015, 02:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default intel 4000

Hello i want to overclock my intel 4000 for more performance and idk if its safe...Mobo : asus P8Z77-V lx
__________________

kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2015, 02:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: intel 4000

The "Intel 4000" is just the built-in GPU on the CPU. What's your actual CPU?

Post the rest of your specs as well.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2015, 02:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: intel 4000

i7 3770 , 8 ram , psu 500w
kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2015, 02:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: intel 4000

No, go get a graphics card.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2015, 02:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: intel 4000

Im selling the pc ... xD i just wanna test if it can be overclocked..If there is a safe way then let me know please
kareklas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2015, 03:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: intel 4000

If you're selling it then don't worry about it. They aren't meant to be overclocked.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Intel 3.6 vs. AMD Athlon 64 4000+ Kdar New Systems | Building and Buying 12 01-12-2006 04:59 PM
4000 bps from 48000 bps? intercodes Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 10-11-2004 12:41 AM
New Athlon64 4000+ & Fx-55 geo3tech Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 24 10-09-2004 08:13 PM
WTF 4000+ infected files? aye29 Microsoft Windows and Software 8 04-15-2004 04:38 PM
I have 4000/400 cable inet for $45.00/mo bryguy2323 Off Topic Discussion 3 12-11-2003 07:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.