Installing windows xp on sata HD cant boot from cd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2005, 07:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Carlo Send a message via Yahoo to Carlo
Unhappy Installing windows xp on sata HD cant boot from cd

People of tech-forums i am in a realy big jam

I put together a system here the specs

asrock 775Dual-915GL motherboard
512MB DDR 400
Seagate barrauda 160GB HD
Piooner DVD Burner
Pentium 4 3ghz

And you see when i turn the machine on the bios doesnt show pioner dvdrw it actually shows ARMD a removable something dont know and in the bios it shows up as third master the when i try to boot from cd to install xp pro sp2 io get this message

Reboot and Select proper boot device

Plz in need desperate help i just spent $1200 for this system in aus.

I would be greatful if you great techies would tell wat to do?
__________________

Carlo is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 08:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

It kinda sounds like a jumper setting gone wrong on the DVD burner. Double check to make sure that it is one either Cable Select or Master. In fact, I would try both to make sure.

Also, make sure that your DVD burner is showing up in the boot order in BIOS.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 08:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Carlo Send a message via Yahoo to Carlo
Default

the jumper is defenitly right but my dvd burners doesnt show up as CD/DVD is show up as ARMD third ide master in the bios when i try to boot from ARMD it say reboot and select proper boot device
Carlo is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 09:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to Carlo Send a message via Yahoo to Carlo
Default

Dont worry guys i fixed it myself i didnt install a floppy drive but when i installed it everything magically started working damn socket 775 and sata hardrives are rubbish
Carlo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.