Installing a switch - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-07-2004, 11:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default Installing a switch

My question is what are the steps needed to be taken to install a switch such as this military flip switch..?

http://xoxide.com/militaryswitch.html

Any help would be appreciated...
__________________

__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 12:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

what are you gonna hook it up to?
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 02:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I might be wrong, but I think he may be wanting it to turn his computer on with? I know that'd be cool atleast
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 02:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

It is a single pole single throw switch (SPST) used to make or break contact between 2 points. Whatever you want to hook it on to, you disconnect one end of the cct and attach it to one end of the switch then do the same with the 2nd end of the cct you want to close/open with the switch. Like microbell said, specially true if you are not familiar with electrical equipment, you should attach a fuse to one end in order to protect your cct from frying. The fuse to use depends on the cct to turn on. Do not exceed the current settings on either the cct or the switch itself. Note that it is not meant to replace a momentary contact switch such as the one your computer is powered with. You should tell us what you want to do with it and try your luck with a cheaper one (1 or 2 dollars) in any electrical/electronic shop. If you don't know what you're doing, I strongly suggest you get help from a friend since you could fry whatever you want to power or even worst cause a short cct/fire.
l
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 05:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

This switch is mainly used as a "breaker" switch, not to turn things on or off, which interupts a signal when it is down. When up it lets a signal through. So I guess you could hook it up between the power switch and mobo, and the switch has to be up to turn the comp off from the power switch. You don't need to have a 12V+ to use it.

FYI I bought this switch at Autozone for 3$ and it was the carbon fiber style, Don't go and buy it from Xoxide for 9$. You can get it at any auto supply store like Pepboys, Autozone, or even Walmart.

I used this switch on our riding lawn mower. Since our mower shuts off when the blade is on and you switch to reverse or get off the seat. I took the wire from the sensor under the seat and cut it, then connected both ends to the switch. Now the mower will turn off only when the switch is down. Its kind of a "kill" switch.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 06:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default

okay I see, more complicated than I though...lol. I was going to use it as a power switch but I guess thats sorta out of the question now...
__________________

__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.