installing DFI lanparty... - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2006, 04:04 AM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 107
Default

yeah you have to reinstall windows now that youve changed your mobo.
__________________

__________________
Incar Upholstery ltd.. Custom Auto Trimming in NZ
Cm Stacker 831//600watt enermax noisetaker//Asus p5n32-e sli//Intel E6600@3.5//2 x 1gig corsair xms2 ddr2 800 @ 900mhz//250gig seagate 7200 harddrive+320gig w/d//sb audigy2zx//8800gtx//Cooling loop:swifttech pump>blackice 240 rad>dd tdx cpu block>swiftech chipset block>ocnz res\\z-board gaming keyboard// razer krait mouse //22inch cmv widescreen
trimmin is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 11:27 AM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

reinstalling windows doesn't mean i lose my stuff on my hdd right?
also, if my computer didn't come with a disc (im kinda ****ed they didnt send me one when i bought it) would any OS disc work? (say... the XP home that came w/ my dell laptop a couple years ago?) or maybe an xp pro 64x (thats what i have) that i *cough* legally downloaded?
but why would it boot up to the password part if i had to reinstall my OS? i thought if it got that far it was going to work. and why did it just shut down like that with no warning?
and also i sort of doubt its the OS's problem because the computer doesn't even start up. it detects a CPU but no RAM. how is that a software-related issue?
__________________

__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 01:09 PM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

Here is what I did when I put a new mobo in my computer. It is known that you have to reinstall windows when you change mobos which SUCKS because you do lose a lot when you do that. HOWEVER there is a way to get by that. I went to my local PC Club store and they loaded some data onto a floppy disk that I could load onto my computer. The data that was on that disk put stuff into the registry and made it possible to not have to re-install windows. Only problem is that it has to be done BEFORE you switch out your mobo, so you've missed that step. But for next time you should do that.

Another question, were you wearing a static bracelet while doing your install?

Yes, you can use another windows disk, BUT after 30 days it will force you to register and you risk being caught by Microsoft when you have to call them to get the code you need. You can usually get past that by telling them your computer crashed and you had reinstall windows.

Is the password part that you're talking about a BIOS password or a Windows password?

Sorry for the lengthy reply! One more thing... windows can just shut down like that for a million reasons. It could be your PSU. It could also be your BIOS settings for shutting down if the CPU overheats. Make sure you double check those settings and didn't type in a physical number for overheating, that sometimes can mess it up. Try flashing your BIOS and starting over. You won't lose any windows data doing that. If windows does find enough of it's own drivers to get it started, install the mobo driver disk ASAP.

Again, Sorry for the lengthy reply!! Hope that helps!
__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 01:51 PM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

yes i was wearing a static bracelet while switching the mobo. but i dont think my problem lies in the software field. when i turn on my computer three of the diagnostic LEDs light up which means VGA detected, DRAM not. the screen doesn't come on either. there arn't any beeps and the same exact things happen when i dont have any ram installed at all. is this an indicator that maybe my ram overheated when i initially started the computer?
yes, and i meant the windows password to log on to my account in windows. i think windows is starting fine if i could just get my computer to start up.
i have two sticks of corsair value select pc3200 1gb each. there arn't any heatsinks on it and there was one fan missing when i started it up; the one on the case cover. maybe since the ram was being fanned it blew up or something. is that possible in the short amount of time it was on? i dont think that just windows starting is stressful enough to do something like that.
also, i dont have any means of testing the ram since my dad wont let me open up his computer. but though, like i said, the same things happen with or without the ram.
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 02:50 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Well, i heard things about the expert being pretty buggy, maybe thats the problem.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 03:52 PM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

nahh, im not doing anything outragously out of the ordinary, so i dont think its the mobos problem.
im about to go to fry's and pick up some more ram if i can verify that my current ram is bad...... anyone!?!?
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 04:29 PM   #27 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

memtest 86. Sucks its giving you issues but yeah it is going to involve a reinstall of windows i bet. Just plug hds into a computer and back you stuff up. If you im me later lazer, I can look for some links to backup programs. Busy rebuilding roof.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 04:34 PM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

are u sure im gonna have to reinstall?? i got it to start windows and everything i even interacted with a few windows before it shut down...

edit: clearing CMOS memory will allow me to start up windows, but only for ~20secs before it shuts off again.
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 05:01 PM   #29 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

You might have to. Usually when I had to install new motherboards, it would come up with an error. Hey maybe doing a reinstall of windows without wiping drive might work. No guarentees though.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 06:29 PM   #30 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 107
Default

hey there, windows configures inself to your hardware ie its chipset features ide controllers and so fourth, so replacing the mother board is like changing the foundations under a house. if they are exactly the same it wont work.. you might be able to try a repair of windows to fix it.
__________________

__________________
Incar Upholstery ltd.. Custom Auto Trimming in NZ
Cm Stacker 831//600watt enermax noisetaker//Asus p5n32-e sli//Intel E6600@3.5//2 x 1gig corsair xms2 ddr2 800 @ 900mhz//250gig seagate 7200 harddrive+320gig w/d//sb audigy2zx//8800gtx//Cooling loop:swifttech pump>blackice 240 rad>dd tdx cpu block>swiftech chipset block>ocnz res\\z-board gaming keyboard// razer krait mouse //22inch cmv widescreen
trimmin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.