installing DFI lanparty... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2006, 10:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

also, another thing that may be important, on the bottom left side of the mobo there are four red LEDs that are on when i turn it on.
__________________

__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 10:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

none of the led's turn off? seems most likely a) cpu issue b)ram issue c)power issue or perhaps a buggered motheboard. if all 4 lights stay on it is supposed to indicate a cpu issue. my guess is check that you have ALL power connectors attached to the motherboard. check the motherboard manual and it should indicate where they all are. next check your ram, try it in slots 1+3 if it is not already. failing that try one stick at a time in the different slots.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 11:10 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

i finally found the section in the book that describes the LEDs, and it indicates that when all the red leds are on, it means everything is working fine. no LEDs means boot-up, one led means VGA detected, three leds means CPU detected, and the fourth led means system start-up. or i could have it backwards because there is also no beep when i turn it on.

also, i think i have all the power things connected. theres two on the motherboard right? i think i have everything plugged in correctly. some where i thought i saw it say that i had to do a CMOS clear for 8 hours. is this true?
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 11:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 107
Default

its the other way round lazer.. 4 means system start 3 means cpu detected 2 means ram detected and 1 means gpu detected. no leds on means it booted correctly..
__________________
Incar Upholstery ltd.. Custom Auto Trimming in NZ
Cm Stacker 831//600watt enermax noisetaker//Asus p5n32-e sli//Intel E6600@3.5//2 x 1gig corsair xms2 ddr2 800 @ 900mhz//250gig seagate 7200 harddrive+320gig w/d//sb audigy2zx//8800gtx//Cooling loop:swifttech pump>blackice 240 rad>dd tdx cpu block>swiftech chipset block>ocnz res\\z-board gaming keyboard// razer krait mouse //22inch cmv widescreen
trimmin is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 11:23 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
or i could have it backwards
it is backwards. thats why i said it suggests something to do with the cpu which could be lack of power. i only say suggests because the system is not perfect and it could mean something else
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 11:40 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

omg im such a noob lololol it was just i forgot to plug in a 8pin power thing thank u guys so much!
yes!!!
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 11:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you're welcome. i hoped that was the problem. because if it wasn't it would probably be motherboard or cpu were dead or damaged :amazed:
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 11:56 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 107
Default

sweet as.. good luck
__________________
Incar Upholstery ltd.. Custom Auto Trimming in NZ
Cm Stacker 831//600watt enermax noisetaker//Asus p5n32-e sli//Intel E6600@3.5//2 x 1gig corsair xms2 ddr2 800 @ 900mhz//250gig seagate 7200 harddrive+320gig w/d//sb audigy2zx//8800gtx//Cooling loop:swifttech pump>blackice 240 rad>dd tdx cpu block>swiftech chipset block>ocnz res\\z-board gaming keyboard// razer krait mouse //22inch cmv widescreen
trimmin is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 12:37 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 471
Default

ouch yea if my CPU was damaged i think i'd start crying. i love my cpu.... plus i dont have any money right now to afford a new one.

okay yea but i have another problem now. i finally got it to boot into windows but then it shut off sunddenly without me pushing any buttons and now it doesnt start back up. i didnt mess with any settings at all. the moniter doesnt come on now and there are three red LEDs on. it means that the VGA was detected, and DRAM wasn't but the light near the DRAM is on. could it have possible overheated? i have the case open on my kitchen counter working with it. there is a fan on the case cover that was there.. could that have done it? it was on less than a minute. i had just put in my windows password and it was loading when it shut down.
__________________
[CPU: e6600 @ 3300 MHz] // [MB: ASUS P5N-E SLi] // [RAM: Patriot 'eased latency' PC2-6400 @ DDR800 5-4-4-12-2T] // [GPU: 8800GTX @ 650/1000/1600 (volt modded)] // [HDD: 2x Cavier 500GiB stripe] // [Chassis: Thermaltake Armor VA8000 (black)] // [PSU: Aspire(Apevia) 680w] // [OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64][Cooling: water cooled GPU and CPU]
^ (9/7/2010): Ha, I remember when that was the stuff. My water cooling has since leaked and fried my mobo. So now I'm rocking an MSI laptop with an i5 430m :)
lazer_viking is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 01:36 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

did you re-install windows or use your old hdd with it pre-installed?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.