installing 2 different RAMs? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2005, 06:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via Yahoo to anggun999
Default installing 2 different RAMs?

Hey guys..., i wanna know if it's possible to put 2 different RAMs, but same frequenz, for ex: 512 MB PC266/PC2100 cl 2,5 and a 256 MB PC266/PC2100 cl 2,5
Will it damage my motherboard? Coz i already did it once, becoz of installing 2 different RAMs with different frequenz....
__________________

anggun999 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 06:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

oh yea course it would work. didnt know what u meant for a second there
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 06:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via Yahoo to anggun999
Default

so you mean if the PC266 and cl 2,5 are the same, it works? so it doesn't depend on the ammount of the MB or the DIMM/SIMM or the SDRAM/DDRAM?
anggun999 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 07:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You can put in any speed, with any completly different latencies, and it will all be the same as the slowest stick. (you can't mix ddr with sdram, ddr with ddr2 etc.)

I don't understand what you are saying in the last bit.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 03:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via Yahoo to anggun999
Default

you mean, different speed will work?
what if i put a SDRAM and a DDRAM simultaneously?
anggun999 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 04:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by anggun999
you mean, different speed will work?
what if i put a SDRAM and a DDRAM simultaneously?
Nope this wont work, cant mix
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 07:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

In simple terms, if you have a single Fast stick of RAM. Then a single Slow stick of RAM. The Faster RAM, will operate at the speed of the slower RAM. Thus if you mix any kind of RAM togather, its going to work at the slowest RAM's rate.

Thats pretty much the biggest reason why people DONT do this. Because your better RAM, becomes pointless. So if you went and paid for 1 stick of really good RAM. Then you got a crappy stick, for w/e reason. You just wasted your money. Because your system will NOT utilize the fast RAM. I dont suggest anyone mixing RAM, even the same type from different brands. Because your RAM will become handicap...
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 10:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

ITs a bad idea of mixing two different kind of RAMs, and besides the slow stick with different latency times will mess up the consistency of your syem.
__________________

algu7344 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.