Increasing Stock Fan Speed - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2006, 01:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

If your GPU temps are too high for you, you can always get a new cooler for it. Get some Arctic Silver 5 thermal paste and apply it with this cooler. Before all of this I'd call Dell and ***** at them
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 07:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Try this.

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=105117
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-05-2006, 08:13 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 125
Send a message via Yahoo to ManBearPig
Default

thats cool...lol i really want a cold comp so because i have a btx case i cant get fans hooked up...what if i taped them to the case or sumthin that could work..


i already bought that fan for the card.. see if i can oc 25mhz more..i'm buying my Nvidia 7800GT KO soon yay
__________________
P4 HT 3.0 Ghz
2x512 Samsung Memory
Intel G945i Chipset
eVGA 7900GT KO
Crappy 80g HD
(trying to get )ePOWER 500watt PSU
ManBearPig is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 01:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

It sounds like you shouldn't even be overclocking yet until you get to know your computer a little better. Tape? C'mon. I'm assuming you also posted the message before this one seeing as how you're the only person I've ever heard suggest using tape. Since you have open drive bays in the front you could zip tie a 120cm fan inside there pulling air in from the front. If there aren't any vents in the front you could jimmy rig something by making some vents. Make sure you get that fan on your video card before you even think about OCing!!
__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 01:29 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

yo, bit ot, but i got speed fan, and i turnde my fans down nice and quiet, but when i close speedfan they turn back up, how can i lock them on that speed?
harry18 is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 08:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it would be possible to volt mod the fan to operate from 17 or 24v rather than 12v if you must increase the fan speed
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 11:23 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ManBearPig
i already bought that fan for the card.. see if i can oc 25mhz more..i'm buying my Nvidia 7800GT KO soon yay
You would be a complete fool to put that card in a dell.

you mine as well throw it out the window.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 01:42 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 125
Send a message via Yahoo to ManBearPig
Default

i got a new psu with it... the motherboard can with stand up to 1088mhz bus speed and 4.0 processor speed (Intel G945)

i know what i'm doin the card will work
__________________
P4 HT 3.0 Ghz
2x512 Samsung Memory
Intel G945i Chipset
eVGA 7900GT KO
Crappy 80g HD
(trying to get )ePOWER 500watt PSU
ManBearPig is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 02:57 AM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

He didn't say it wouldn't work, he basically meant it would be a waste of money. You will have a fast card, but the rest of the components will be slow.

Do you have AGP or PCI-E? I suppose if you have PCI-E, it would be a milestone for future upgrades.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 03:13 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 125
Send a message via Yahoo to ManBearPig
Default

pcie x16.. my ram is 533pc4200ddr2 (2x512), intel 3.0ghz presscott, please enlighten me why my computer iis slow..
__________________

__________________
P4 HT 3.0 Ghz
2x512 Samsung Memory
Intel G945i Chipset
eVGA 7900GT KO
Crappy 80g HD
(trying to get )ePOWER 500watt PSU
ManBearPig is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.