Improving my PC - CHEAPLY! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2005, 02:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

if you game save up for a new vid card
then another 512 ram
__________________

Echo_ is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 10:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

Power Supply, Video Card, Ram, in that order.
__________________

__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 04:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

his power supply will be fine. video card is needed first.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 03:45 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

I agree with the PS, it's fine, provided you dont get a 6800 Ultra. Ram, Video Card, 10k RPM HD/RAID, in that order
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 04:24 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

RAM (another 512MB should do you good), Video Card (you might want something like a 9600PRO), HDD (Maybe a 10K SATA or better).

You said you run your RAM at 333 because it's unstable at 400, yes? That is a sign of somethgin wrong with your hardware (an i would suspect your POS mobo). Running 400MHz 24/7 at stock timings/voltage should be NO problem for PC3200. If you are having instability than i would definetly look into that first and replace w/e it might be causing the problem FIRST.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 05:53 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

why a 9600 pro? save the money from the hard drive, with a 7200rpm one.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 06:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Replace your RAM, there's no reason why a DDR400 should not run stable at 400mhz with the advertised timings, if it's still under warranty, RMA it, that's just not right.

Also, while you are at it, you should invest in another faster stick of 512mb, prefferably PC4000. I've noticed one of your sticks is DDR533, whereas the other is only DDR400. This automatically underclocks the DDR533 to 400mhz, thus bottlenecking your system as a whole. This may also be the reason for your instability, especially considering you are using two very different RAM sticks.

Two in dual channel would be your best option as it will reduce latency and increase speeds, but your budget probably won't allow it unless you can find another stick of the same PC4000.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 09:28 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
why a 9600 pro? save the money from the hard drive, with a 7200rpm one.
well i was thinking if hes not much of a gamer, then a 9600PRO should hold him over until he plans to sell the computer. it will play alot of games that he might purchase between now and then, but it's not really too over the top. its his call of course...the 5200 might already exceed what he wants.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.