Impressive? or am i just too happy? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2006, 07:51 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

i agree with mr.coffee because my 1900+ runs at 1.6 ghz stock and yours is a 2400+ yours was downclocked dude.
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 11:58 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 135
Default

how much did the phase change cooling cost? and yeha it looks to me that its underclocked too. could be but i dont know why both chips u have are both at the same speeds.
__________________

Maxx is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 12:17 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

nah they both run at the same speeds. and i dont think they are underclocked becuase when i clear the CMOS it goes the fsb goes back down to 100mhz. it could be the mobo because it could be automatically set at 100mhz.

the phase was about $900. and yea both the chips run at the same speed. its weird?
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 12:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

sounds like an odd setup, throuroughbred chips run at 133-166Mhz FSB So I guess your FSB must be overclocked but 100Mhz is a definate underclock.
Are you sure thats real PC3200 you have in there? for example I have PC3200 RAM but my system reports it as PC3400 because of the overclock.
throuroughbred cores do run at a high frequency anyway, the Bartons are only more powerfull because of they have double the L2 cache. I think he fastest throuroughbred runs at either the same speed or faster than the fastest Barton Mhz wise.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 12:31 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

o ok, thats some good info. so what would be the stock mhz on it. 133 mhz? also yea its pc3200. cpu-z and everest show it as pc3200 so im pretty sure it is. maybe it says that because i ran a divider, it was stock at 400mhz (i know wierd) and i dropped it to 266 mhz. so maybe that is why it shows it at not stock speeds. i will set the ram back to stock and see what cpu-z says the speeds are at. any info on what a good overclock for this cpu would be?

also does anyone know where i can get 2 eVGA 7900gtx's. ive looked everywhere. any suggestions would be nice. thanks
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 06:44 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I'm guessing you're running a 166MHz chip on a 200MHzDDR board, the ram is slightly underclocked (assuming its stock PC3200) and the CPU internal speed is up by 350MHz because of the higher FSB.

Its a reasonable overclock because XP chips do run hot, if you can keep the temp down you should be able to push it further.. dunno, not really OCd a system where the board and ram where faster then the chip, guess you wont have problems with your ram overheating though
Bump the Chip voltage and take her up to 200+
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 07:01 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

i got my phase back this week, so i will be doing some testing this weekend with my friend. my hard drive crashed so now i have to load windows on another hd and download all the programs, ugh. i hope this one doesnt have a cold bug like the last one. *cross my fingers* lol.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 07:05 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wtk pro l
o and pzerofgh i know its 23 seconds, thats why i typed 23s. the s meaning seconds, yea.
nah you had 2.3s on your EDIT part then you must have edited again
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 07:10 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

o woops. i didnt notice that. sorry that was my fault.
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.