Impressive? or am i just too happy? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2006, 08:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default Impressive? or am i just too happy?

ok, I have an old chip. (socket A). i have no clue what it is but i know the stock frequency is 1.2 ghz. it is an AMD. in cpu-z it says a 2600+, but i thought they were only made with barton cores and this is a throuroughbred. i came across this http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103350 and thought it might be my cpu but its not. (the frequency is 2.083).

so i was confused, but none the less i started overclocking it just for fun and was amazed at the potential. i hit 2.43 with no ram divider (cuz the bios wont let me, dont know why?) and some pc3200 hyperx with very loose timings. i was wondering if this is considered good or is it just a regular overclock.

p.s. i have 2 of the chips and they are pretty much equal is ocing ability.

woops almost forgot the validation: http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=82576
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 08:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Your ram isnt even running at stock speeds 200mhz, 193.7!
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 08:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

wow... I don't see how the **** that could be in any shape or form stable at all. If you don't respond I'll assume that your computer has exploded while you were on it and you subsequently died of fatal injuries, hence, the inability to respond...
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 09:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

lol. nah its pretty stable. the only thing really holding me back is the power supply and heat issues. whenever i get my phase change back ill start going farther.

and what do you mean my RAM isnt running at stock speeds.

btw, i ran superpi and 512k i got 23s. not the best.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 09:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

LoL, r u seriously gonna put phase change cooling onto an xp 2600+.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 10:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

well i already have it. me and my friend bought one together for his fx-60. he has it right now. i usually run it on my 4400+, just to see what it can do. but i guess since i started with this chip might as well but phase on it for about an hour or so and see what its got in it.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 11:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

wth how in the world did you reach 2.4!? Thats crazy cool. Lol tell us how high you can get with that phase change cooler
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 06:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

It's 23 seconds not 2.3
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 06:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I Could be wrong here but that sounds perfertly normal to me... for a stock throuroughbred system.
Whats your stock FSB? you know PC3200 should run at 200MHz right? or is it slower ram thats just being recognised as PC3200 because of overclock?

It look very much like your system is underclocked, not overclocked :-/
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 07:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

yeah the RAM is underclocked because I wasnt trying to set any WR in superpi, so i went ahead and underclocked to see the chips oc. i might try overclocking the RAM and the chip at the same time, but i dont know much about RAM or OCing it. o and pzerofgh i know its 23 seconds, thats why i typed 23s. the s meaning seconds, yea.
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.