I'm dying here - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2005, 07:06 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

You mean it's 'easy' to forget
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 09:30 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
yes i did. i used a divider like Nubius said and my buses where locked. so i got pretty far until my computer hit the sack. i was also using an AquariusIII as well so that helped.
Not all 3500's whinchesters will be good overclockers.

To test if it's your mobo, lower both your CPU multiplier and ram thing to 1:1.

See if you can than get the computer to boot higher,

Now raise the CPU and start overclocking it with the multiplier. Your FSB will already be set high.

If that works start OC'ing the ram, start setting the divider up.


This is the sure way to know what is crapping out
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 11:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

could you raise the vcore to the highest temp you want the cpu at and then starting uping the rest? or would the temps still go up more.
20mm is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 11:48 AM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

he said he has a locked multyplier. so he cant change any of that and he also has a newcastle.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 01:48 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Default

Whats the dif between the newcastle y winchester?
The temps are 34 for the CPU, 41 for the RAM and 44 for the Video card...

I am locking the AGP and PCI bus... are you saying I should lock the ram at about say... 175 then up the FSB?

And what's a divider?
robertotrevino is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 02:07 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Default

Okay, I tried locking the RAM a 166 and upping the FSB at 210 and same thing, It wont boot.
robertotrevino is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 05:16 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

At work i got my hands on a neo2 for overclocking purposes..

1) turn off both sata controllers in the bios.. I remember something about the controllers screwing up the overclocking process.

2) the neo 2 does 227mhz max. No higher unless multiplier is unlocked.

infact, you should be able to do 227 out of the box, someone said that it may be the cpu... I was using the winchester, one would think that the newcastle would be able to do it.

Try cranking the voltage up to like 1.5-1.75 and give the memory voltage a little boost too. If you're still not having any luck, go buy a winchester =p
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 05:18 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

I've got a neo2 on the bench with a 3500 winchester in it now.. agp 6600 gt, 1gb of ddr 400 cl2, reatail heatsink, 1 sata driver, 1 ide drive..

Lets see what it can do, ill let you know in 15 minutes.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 05:39 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

ick, the board flaked out on me. i got it to post once at 210 and then it died.. Getting busy at work, no more time to test .. next time, buy a gigabyte
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 05:58 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

what rank is your motherboard? (that stupid private/commander/general thing)

try overclocking using that setting alone and not the FSB (leave fsb at 200)
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.