If i overcloked... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2007, 01:24 AM   #11 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: If i overcloked...

i have got it to boot @ 3.7ghz but it shut down a second later...almost a 2ghz suicide overclock
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 01:28 AM   #12 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: If i overcloked...

lol...same here. How much juice did you have to push, to get it to boot that high?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 01:41 AM   #13 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: If i overcloked...

i really honestly don't know what is being pushed through it because the DS3R just picks the voltage that it runs best at....for example I have 520 FSB right now and i have the Vcore set to 1.45 but it CPU-Z always says it stays at 1.39...which makes has to be right since it never goes past like 50 on loads...these boards are just incredible
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 01:53 AM   #14 (permalink)
(>-_-)>
 
dashogun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: California
Posts: 338
Send a message via AIM to dashogun Send a message via MSN to dashogun Send a message via Yahoo to dashogun
Default Re: If i overcloked...

I have my board at 1.500v but CPU-Z only says 1.440v
__________________

My computer is now officially out of date :<
dashogun is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 05:35 AM   #15 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Talking Re: If i overcloked...

Quote:
Originally Posted by dashogun View Post
300mhz is puny

I got a 1Ghz overclock on my Pentium 4 520 (2.8 to 3.8ghz). But if you bought your PC from a company such as HP/Dell/Compaq you won't be able to overclock your hardware.
1-2GHZ! wow.....i really want to try that. Probably wont go past 1.2Ghz though.

and nope the computer is built from scratch. So im guessing i can try all this then.
By the way, are there any tutorials regarding CPU clocking (something other than the one on the forum?)
revenge2 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 08:15 AM   #16 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: If i overcloked...

Quote:
Originally Posted by revenge2 View Post
1-2GHZ! wow.....i really want to try that. Probably wont go past 1.2Ghz though.

and nope the computer is built from scratch. So im guessing i can try all this then.
By the way, are there any tutorials regarding CPU clocking (something other than the one on the forum?)
This is the first overclocking guide, I've learned from, and it's helped me so much:
Overclocking Guide - MajorGeeks Support Forums
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 09:00 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: If i overcloked...

Quote:
Originally Posted by revenge2 View Post
1-2GHZ! wow.....i really want to try that. Probably wont go past 1.2Ghz though.
Still, the Pentium 4's architecture is not very efficient. a 31 stage pipeline which does 2 IPC, even 1.2GHZ extra won't be massive.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 09:34 AM   #18 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Red face Re: If i overcloked...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
Still, the Pentium 4's architecture is not very efficient. a 31 stage pipeline which does 2 IPC, even 1.2GHZ extra won't be massive.
yeahhh lol my brain capacity just didn't quite get that. lol!. gota go research
__________________

revenge2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.