If i overcloked... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2007, 05:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Default If i overcloked...

Hello there, say i overclocked a home pc, would i see a significant change in performance?


This is the computer (reallyyy bad i know)
P4 1.8ghz
512 Ram
128 Graphics
__________________

revenge2 is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 05:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: If i overcloked...

Depends how far you overclock it, and what you do with your PC.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 06:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: If i overcloked...

Beware that if its a pre built PC, then you may not be able to overclock, as the chances are that the BIOS is locked.
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 08:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Talking Re: If i overcloked...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
Depends how far you overclock it, and what you do with your PC.
ahk, so how much do you think i can get out of it. Maximum amount. if i tried clocking VGA,Cpu & ram.

-thanks
revenge2 is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 09:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: If i overcloked...

As Vaanish mentioned, if this is a pre-built from a retail company, like HP or something, you won't be able to overclock.

If you are, my guess is you won't go far. Chances are, you have an old motherboard. You should tell more specs about that system. Like, what graphics card? Speed of RAM?

I guess if you can overclock, you could probably get at least an extra 100MHz-300MHz, out of that P4, considering the motherboard and cooler. Which I'm assuming, you're using the stock. But you won't see a significant boost, from a 300MHz overclock. The graphic card would be easier to overclock though. And you can do this with software. The popular ones are, ATI Tool or Rivatuner.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 11:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
revenge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: earth
Posts: 360
Default Re: If i overcloked...

ahk sorry i don't have the desktop with me right now, so i cant give you the required information.

300mhz?? i never knew you could over clock that much, and if i was...able to clock it to that much, why would i not see a significant difference?

lol,sorry for all the questions, first timer!!!
revenge2 is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 11:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: If i overcloked...

300MHz is just not a big number, in terms of overclocking. You'll really see a difference with a 1GHz overclock. It's like day and night. I'd say 500+ overclock is somewhere, where you'd see the difference.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 11:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
(>-_-)>
 
dashogun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: California
Posts: 338
Send a message via AIM to dashogun Send a message via MSN to dashogun Send a message via Yahoo to dashogun
Default Re: If i overcloked...

300mhz is puny

I got a 1Ghz overclock on my Pentium 4 520 (2.8 to 3.8ghz). But if you bought your PC from a company such as HP/Dell/Compaq you won't be able to overclock your hardware.
__________________

My computer is now officially out of date :<
dashogun is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 01:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: If i overcloked...

my computer has a 1.7ghz overclock from stock....it's a Core 2 Duo
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 01:22 AM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: If i overcloked...

Almost a 2GHz overclock...now that's something.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.