idiot question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2006, 12:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 303
Default idiot question

a heatsink goes on the cpu...right?

So if I was getting a third party heatsink, I could get an oem cpu? T

The reason I'm asking is because the OEM one has a bigger L1 cache
__________________

__________________
Getting a new computer: specs coming soon...
KryptoKnight is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 12:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

that doesnt make sence, if its the same processor OEM or Retail it should have the same specs. the only difference is that OEM is only the CPU and not a HS/F. and yes the HS/F goes on the CPU.
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 12:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 303
Default

well this one is weird look...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103588

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103587
__________________
Getting a new computer: specs coming soon...
KryptoKnight is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 12:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 303
Default

so yea what do u think?

Should I get OEM if I'm getting a different hs+f anyways?
__________________
Getting a new computer: specs coming soon...
KryptoKnight is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 01:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 536
Default

looks like a typo. but still id go with the OEM and get a third party heatsink. especially if u are going to overclock
__________________
-C2Q Q6700 @ 3.4ghz(cooled by PetraTech's Elite Water Cooling Kit)
-DFI Lanparty DK P35-T2RS
-4*1024 sticks of G.Skill Ram 4-4-4-12
-eVGA 8800GTX 630/2000
-80 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-320 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-Sony DVD/CD burner
-NZXT Tempest
-Antec True Power 550 watt PSU


MACBOOK
-2.4Ghz Penryn
-2GB RAM
-250GB HDD
will h4x 4 food is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 02:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I bet two different people typed those up. Each core has a 64+64 L1 cache core... So what I'm thinking is one person typed the L1 cache PER core. The other typed 128+128 meaning total L1 cache on the entire chip.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.