i5 3570k temps - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2013, 10:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 91
Default i5 3570k temps

I just built my computer last weekend and I am still working some things out, also I must warn that I am still very new to computer building.

Okay so on to the question, I am using Realtemp to check the CPU and the 1st and 2nd numbers (cores 1 and 2?) are 4-7 degrees higher then the 3rd and 4th. The numbers are as follows (roughly) 33, 35, 28, 27 at idle, and after using Prime 95 for about a half hour the temps never get above 56. I had some trouble putting the heatsink on and I was thinking that I may have better application over cores 1 and 2, and not so on cores 3 and 4.

I am using a Dark Knight Nighthawk in push pull, used the thermal paste that came with it and applied about a pea sized amount in the center of the CPU. If there are any other questions feel free to ask and I will try to answer them to the best of my ability. Thanks for any help.
__________________

Dalinkwent726 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 10:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: i5 3570k temps

Individual core numbers will have a variance. If Prime is 56c load then you're good to go.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 12:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 91
Default Re: i5 3570k temps

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Individual core numbers will have a variance. If Prime is 56c load then you're good to go.
Ok PP thanks man, at what temps should I be worried ?? IDLE and LOAD if you wouldn't mind.
Dalinkwent726 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 12:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: i5 3570k temps

Idle doesn't really matter too much. Be worried if you start capping 70c load. With an aftermarket cooler if you don't OC you should never see that.
Just as an example, I'm under water cooling and one core is 36 and another is 42 but they go up and down during idle.

I know a lot of people used to swear by Realtemp but I would switch over to Coretemp. I get a more accurate reading from that program on Intel CPUs.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 10:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 91
Default Re: i5 3570k temps

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Idle doesn't really matter too much. Be worried if you start capping 70c load. With an aftermarket cooler if you don't OC you should never see that.
Just as an example, I'm under water cooling and one core is 36 and another is 42 but they go up and down during idle.

I know a lot of people used to swear by Realtemp but I would switch over to Coretemp. I get a more accurate reading from that program on Intel CPUs.
Thanks PP I appreciate the help, and I'll try Coretemp out. I am having another problem as well, I posted it in the peripherals section under "Mouse isn't recognized" and this may seem unorthodox but could you have a look at it and tell me what you think? I really trust what you have to say and you seem to know a hell of a lot more then most folks. Thanks either way.
Dalinkwent726 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 12:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default Re: i5 3570k temps

[QUOTE= I am using a Dark Knight Nighthawk in push pull, used the thermal paste that came with it and applied about a pea sized amount in the center of the CPU. If there are any other questions feel free to ask and I will try to answer them to the best of my ability. Thanks for any help.[/QUOTE]

That sounds like a little too much paste. You'd need about a 3/4 - 1 of the size of a grain of rice.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.