I unlocked the E6600 Multiplier! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2007, 02:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default I unlocked the E6600 Multiplier!

Ever since I got this computer ( afew months ago) I was never able to edit the multiplier options in BIOS or otherwise. Until today when I've been messing around with over clocking and such, suddenly I was able to change it. I was able to roll it back to 8 and get higher stable speeds. Now I have a lot of room to play with.

Everyone I know has compained about their locked intel CPUs. Is anyone else mysteriously unlocked?
__________________

Alexinator is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 02:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: I unlocked the E6600 Multiplier!

lol....Of course you can lower the multiplier. An unlocked multiplier, means you can go as high as you want, from the stock multiplier. Can you do that? I doubt it. But mostly everybody else, can lower their multipliers as well.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 02:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: I unlocked the E6600 Multiplier!

Are you sure its unlocked? Post a CPU-Z screen.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 02:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: I unlocked the E6600 Multiplier!

Well, i guess I got all excited for nothing. You're right b1g, I can lower it as low as 6, but the multiplier is capped at 9. Thing is, my Striker Extreme has never allowed me to even touch it before, it was always grayed out which is odd.

Anyways, I have been able to stably up my proc to 3.6 without touching the vCore. StrikerEx is amazing :-P
Alexinator is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 02:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default Re: I unlocked the E6600 Multiplier!

Nice, for a second I thought that was just on air.

I have a feeling you're not gonna get much higher regardless of vcore, but maybe I'm wrong :\
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 02:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: I unlocked the E6600 Multiplier!

Oh no I will :-P Right now I'm leaving it. Once I get my new Danger Den order next week I'll pwn this beast into some higher stats.
Alexinator is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 02:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: I unlocked the E6600 Multiplier!

waaa 3.6? what ram timings and freq.? mine is kinda getting to 3.2ghz grrr not sure how to make it stable just yet. it goes to 50C at load and even 55C when both cores are 100%
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 03:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: I unlocked the E6600 Multiplier!

Well for one, you're on Air, and I'm on water. I'll always be able to go farther with it. Secondly, and this is probably the biggest problem you're having, is the difference between your P5B and my Striker Extreme.

Witht he strike, it will set my frequency automatcly via linked mode. Other then that, all stock timings.

But at the moment my temps are getting high because my water is getting hotter and hotter the more I play with the clock speeds. I can;t wait to get rid of thise worthless POS TT Bigwater next week :-P
Alexinator is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 04:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: I unlocked the E6600 Multiplier!

I think all CPU's from Intel and AMD can lower their multiplier. It's just a certain few types (AMD FX series, Intel Extreme editions) that you can raise it
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P5B-E & E6600 overclocking mattchew13 Overclocking and Modding 1 07-22-2007 04:46 AM
how to find your CPU multiplier Nick Overclocking and Modding 9 06-23-2007 05:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.